Ardnamurchan Mòd results

Want to read more?

We value our content and access to our full site is only available with a  subscription. Your subscription entitles you to 7-day-a-week access to our website, plus a full digital copy of that week’s paper to read on your pc/mac or mobile device.  In addition, your subscription includes access to digital archive copies from 2006 onwards.

Just want to read one issue? No problem you can subscribe for just one week (or longer if you wish).

Already a subscriber?

 

Problems logging in and require
technical support? Click here
Subscribe Now

Trophies awarded annually

Oral

Cupan Shuardail (Swordle Cup) Local – Learners
For the highest Gaelic mark in poetry Under 13 yrs

Eilidh MacInnes, Ardgour Primary School

Mòd Aird nam Murchan trophy Open – under 13 yrs
For highest Gaelic mark in poetry

Maisie Neil, Bun-Sgoil Ghaidhlig Loch Abar

Lochaber Gaelic Development Group Cup Local GM Poetry
13-18yrs

Alasdair MacKay, Ardnamurchan High School

Caithness Glass Trophy Local – Learners
13-18yrs

Layla Orr-Macintyre, Coisir Og Loch Alainn

Graham Croal Trophy Open
For the highest mark attained in any of the oral competitions Under 18 yrs

Maisie Neil, Bun-Sgoil Ghaidhlig Loch Abar

Singing

John S Thomson, Glenborrodale Cup Local – Solo
For the highest Gaelic mark attained in any of the competitions P6,P7, 11-12yrs

Eilidh MacKay, Acharacle Primary School

Peter MacQueen, Ardgour Memorial Cup Local – Solo
For the highest Music mark attained in any of the competitions P6,P7, 11-12yrs

Isla MacKechnie, Coisir Og Loch Alainn

Mòd Aird nam Murchan trophy Open
For the highest mark attained in Music and Gaelic P6,P7, 11-12yrs

Aisling Flavin, Bun-Sgoil Ghaidhlig Loch Abar

The Daily Record Cuach Local- Solo
For the highest Gaelic mark (Confined to locals) P1-P5

Mary Binnie, Acharacle Primary School

Kate Stewart Memorial Cup Local – Solo
For the highest Music mark (Confined to locals) P1-P5

Joint – Katya Dobrokhodova, Lochaline; Mary Binnie, Acharacle Primary School

Mòd Aird nam Murchan trophy Open
for the highest mark attained in Music and Gaelic P1-P5

Joint – Cora MacDonald; Eubh Martin-Lemons, Bunsgoil Mhalaig

Scottish Natural Heritage Trophy Solo – Open
For the highest total attained in Music and Gaelic 13-18 yrs

Alasdair MacKay, Ardnamurchan High School

Charlie MacColl Memorial Shield for Traditional Singing Local Under 18
For the highest mark attained in all competitions Learners & GM

Chloe Curtis, Ardnamurchan High School

The Joan Smith Memorial Cup Unison Singing
For the choir attaining the highest mark in Gaelic and Music Under 18 yrs

Bun-Sgoil Ghaidhlig Loch Abar

The Convenor’s Cup Unison Puirt-a-beul
For the choir attaining the highest mark in Gaelic and Music Under 18 yrs

Joint – Ardgour; Acharacle Primary Schools

The Campbell Memorial Shield 1 Song
For the choir attaining the highest mark in Gaelic and Music Under 13 yrs

Acharacle Primary School

Lady Maclean Award £100
For the Under 18 choir achieving the highest combined mark for Music and Gaelic in a single competition

Bun-Sgoil Ghaidhlig Loch Abar

Special Competitions
The Mod Aird nam Murchan Shield Action Song Under 13yrs

Acharacle Primary School

The Iain Ross Cameron , Drimnin Memorial Cup Folk Group Under 18yrs

Acharacle Primary School

Christina MacLaren Memorial Trophy
Highest mark in Gaelic

Rachel Bolton, Lochaline

Maclean of Ardgour Memorial Challenge Cup
For the highest total attained in Gaelic and Music

Rachel Bolton, Lochaline

Traditional Singing Quaich
Highest mark in this competition

Rachel Bolton, Lochaline

Instrumental

Iain MacPherson Trophy Learners – Under 13yrs
For the highest mark attained in fiddle

Mary Binnie, Acharacle Primary School

Sunart Oakwoods Trophy 13-18 yrs
For the highest mark attained in Fiddle

Colla MacDonald, Ardnamurchan High School

Donald Boyd Cuach Local – Under 13 yrs
For the highest mark attained in Fiddle

Joni Shanks, Ardnamurchan High School

Gillespie MacMillan Mod Cup Under 18 yrs
For the highest mark attained in Accordion

Eilidh MacKay, Acharacle Primary School

Ardnamurchan Mod Mini Wooden Carved Chanter Under 18 yrs
For the highest mark attained in Chanter

Libby Bezuidenhout, Lochnell Primary School

Ardnamurchan Mod Shield Under 18yrs
Highest mark attained in Piano or Keyboard

Eilidh MacKay, Acharacle Primary School

Ardnamurchan Mod Guitar Cup Under 18 yrs
For the highest mark attained in Guitar

Joint – Jackson Sinclair, Acharacle Primary School; Alasdair MacKay, Ardnamurchan High School

Ailean Mhic a’Phearsain Plaque Under 18yrs
For highest mark attained in piping

Joint – Donnie MacAskill, Acharacle Primary School; Alasdair MacKay, Ardnamurchan High School