High School hard hitters smash it at annual championships

David Simpson won the Cameron Barbour Junior Boys Cup.

Want to read more?

We value our content and access to our full site is only available with a  subscription. Your subscription entitles you to 7-day-a-week access to our website, plus a full digital copy of that week’s paper to read on your pc/mac or mobile device.  In addition, your subscription includes access to digital archive copies from 2006 onwards.

Just want to read one issue? No problem you can subscribe for just one week (or longer if you wish).

Already a subscriber?

 

Problems logging in and require
technical support? Click here
Subscribe Now

Oban High School held its annual Badminton Championships in Atlantis on Tuesday, February 22.

Despite the two-year absence entries were high with 63 pupils from S1 – S6 competing.

Evernyone enjoyed a great day, with competitive hard-fought matches throughout – from pupils competing in their first tournament to older pupils who have never missed an event over the last six school years.

Most important of all, and fantastic to see, was the good sportsmanship and enjoyment the pupils displayed which made life easy for organisers Denise Gemmell OHS PE teacher, and liveArgyll’s Alan Wright and Gillian Walker.

A wonderful array of trophies were up for grabs following a plea in The Oban Times several years ago.

David Simpson won the Cameron Barbour Junior Boys’ Cup and Innes MacCallum won the Intermediate Boys’ Stuart Barbour Cup.

Both are fantastic pieces of silverware – the school is grateful to have trophies and shields to present to all age groups.

In an effort to keep year groups apart there was no formal prizegiving and all the competitions were staggered throughout the day.

Organisers hope to be able to return to a more formal format next year.

Oban High School Badminton Championships 2021/22

Results

Under-14 Junior Girls’ Singles: Winner Sasha MacCallum; Runner-up Isla Dods;

Under-14 Junior Boys’ Singles: Winner David Simpson; Runner-up Lewis MacMillan;

Under-14 Junior Girls’ Doubles: Winners Sasha MacCallum and Isla Dod;

Under-14 Junior Boys’ Doubles: Winners Finn MacKechnie and Lucas MacLeod, Runners-up Lewis MacMillan and John MacDougall;

Under-16 Intermediate Girls’ Singles: Winner Rachel Carre, Runner-up Katie MacLellan;

Under-16 Intermediate Boys’ Singles: Winner Innes MacCallum, Runner-up Euan Dods;

Under-16 Intermediate Girls’ Doubles: Winners Rachel Carre and Katie MacLellan;

Under-16 Intermediate Boys’ doubles: Winners Innes MacCallum and Euan Dods, Runners-up David Simpson and Thomas Thomson;

Under-19 Senior Girls’ Singles: Winner Ellie MacInnes, Runner-up Arden Binnie;

Under-19 Senior Boys’ Singles: Winner Morgan Gemmell, Runner-up Rory Dods;

Under-19 Senior Girls’ Doubles: Winners Ellie MacInnes and Isla Dunlop, Runners-up  Arden Binnie and Kaelyn Shores;

Under-19 Senior Boys’ Doubles: Winners Morgan Gemmell and Rory Dods, Runners-up Thomas MacCrindle and Pearce McBeth.

Main Photograph: David Simpson won the Cameron Barbour Junior Boys’ Cup. NO_T09_OHSBadminton_Winner-U14-David-Simpson-25zng00ga-scaled.jpeg