Muddy good day at Appin Agricultural Show

Want to read more?

We value our content  and access to our full site is  only available on subscription. Your subscription entitles you to 7-day-a-week access to our website, plus a full digital copy of that week’s paper to read on your pc/mac or mobile device In addition your subscription includes access to digital archive copies from 2006 onwards

Already a subscriber?

 

Subscribe Now

Welly boots were a must for the 62nd Appin Agricultural Show but, as Saturday morning’s torrential downpours gave way to mainly blue skies, sunglasses and ice-cream were also in demand.

Organisers breathed a collective sigh of relief as the clouds broke and the sun began to make an appearance and, despite the Glastonbury-like surface, gate numbers were up on last year and great fun was had by all.

‘It was quite worrying at around 10am when the rain was still coming down in sheets,’ said show secretary Caroline Henderson.

‘Fortunately, it stopped shortly after we opened and it was people flowing through the gates rather than water.’

Indeed, the mud proved an added attraction to the many children who attended the event, with many making the most of the squelchy ground conditions at Tynbribbie Croft.

Children’s races, a bouncy castle, slides, face painting and lots more fun activities also kept the youngsters busy throughout the day.

In keeping with the weather, the livestock competition was hotly contested with the Highland cattle section having an exceptionally high entry.

Winning out overall was Home Farm, Barcaldine, whose Orkney-born heifer Creran Oban Lass was crowned champion of champions.

The MacGillivrays scooped a total of five of the commercial cattle trophies on offer.

James Weir, from Indernahyle, was delighted when his Blackface ewe took the overall sheep title as well as reserve champion on her first time out.

In the poultry tent, Jennifer MacNeil from Bonawe achieved a clean sweep, taking all six prizes on offer.

Brue the black labrador came out top in the hugely well entered dog show, much to the delight of owner Jenne Singer from Aberdeenshire.

There were 23 entries for the hill race, sponsored by Scottish Soup Kitchen, which was won for the second consecutive year by Lochaber AC member Tom Smith, from Connel, in a time of 26 minutes, 15 seconds.

There was also a huge entry for the handicrafts section while various trade, craft, food and charity stands were around the showfield, along with a marquee with foods and crafts.

New this year was the Lochaber Beekeepers’ Association stand manned by Jim and Alison Blair. ‘Apart from having a few issues trying to keep our stand from blowing away, it has been a great day,’ said Alison. ‘We have had quite a lot of people showing an interest in what we do and it was great to be part of this wonderful show.’

This year’s show also celebrated another great Appin institution as the village’s Scottish Women’s Institute (SWI), formerly known as the Scottish Women’s Rural Institute, marks its centenary.

Brenda MacLeod has been a member of Appin SWI for almost 40 years, and served on the show committee for much the same period.

‘We tend to get involved in many things at the show and try to help where we can,’ she said. ‘It’s a great community event and everyone takes part in some way.’

A sentiment which was echoed by James Hendry, Appin Agricultural Show chairman. ‘This year’s show has been a resounding success with entries, in the Highland cattle especially, exceeding those of last year.

‘Once again, we are grateful to everyone who contributes to the show and the many volunteers without whom it would not be possible.’

Appin Show 2019 Results

Blackface sheep judged by Mr Donald MacVicar

Blackface male

Aged Ram – 1. J MacCorquodale; 2. J.H Weir; 3. D Colthart
N/A
Shearling Ram – Home Reared: 1. William Macleod
Shearling Ram – Home Bred: 1. J.H Weir; 2. D MacCorquodale; 3. J.H Weir
Pair of wedder lambs – 1. K.Jackson
Ram lamb – 1. J.H Weir; 2. D MacCorquodale; 3. W Macleod
Home bred male – 1. J.H Weir
Champion BF Male – D MacCorquodale
Reserve – J.H Weir

Black face  Female

Ewe in milk – 1. J.H Weir; 2. D MacCorquodale; 3. J.H Weir
Gimmer in milk – 1. J.H Weir; 2. D MacCorquodale; 3. W Macleod
Gimmer – 1. D MacCorquodale; 2. D MacCorquodale; 3. W. Macleod
Ewe Lamb (Appin Show Cup) – 1. J.H Weir; 2. JH Weir; 3.W Macleod
Champion BF Female – J.H Weir
Reserve – D MacCorquodale

Female Bred by Exhibitor (Morrison Cup) – 1.D MacCorquodale
Group 3 Females – 1.  J.H Weir
Group 3 Females + 1 Male – 1. D MacCorquodale
Ewe with lamb – 1. J.H Weir; 2.W Macleod; 3.D Carmichael
BF Champion (Achnacone Cup) – J.H Weir
Reserve – D MacCorquodale

Champion of Champions Reserve – J.H Weir

Highland Cattle judged by Mr Angus MacDonald (43 cattle entries!)

Bull (Junior) – 1. Eoin Mhor 29th Mottistone; 2.Jonny of Cladich; 3.Hamish 1st Isle of Bute
Bull (Senior) – 1. Dugald 2nd of Leys; 2. Eoin Mhor 26th Mottistone

Veteran Cow – 1. Cuileann of Brucefield; 2. Anna of Southmuir
Cow with calf or in milk – 1.Frangag of Claddich; 2. Eilidh of Achnacroish
Heifer – Three year old (born 2016) – 1. Annagruadh of Ballimore; 2. Iona Buidhe of Cnoc; 3. Neonean Og Achnacloich; 4. Mairi Isle of Bute; 5th. Duchess of Black Glen
Heifer – Two year old (born 2017) – 1. Fionnghall of Culloden; 2. Rochelle of Allanfearn; 3. Ruby 5th Mottistone; 4. Sorcha Dubh 5th Cladich
Heifer – yearling (born in 2018) – 1. Lilian 4th Glen kinglas; 2. Roisin of Allanfearn; 3. Mona 8th of Torarroch; 4. SaraJane Isle of Bute.
Calf (born in 2018) – 1.Cuileann 2nd Culloden; 2. Mickey of Tilbouries; 3. Minnie of Tilbouries
Group of Two (from classes 1-6) – 1. Isle of Bute; 2. Tilbouries; 3. Achnacloich
Group of Three (from classes 1-6) – 1. Cladich; 2. Isle of Bute; 3. Achnacloich
Young Handler (under 12)– Tara Adams
Young Handler (12 to 18 years) – Jayden McLauchlan

Champion Fold/Exhibitor (Cnoc Millennium Cup) – Lilian 4th Glenkinglas of Glenkinglas, Stockman Stuart Mckay

Reserve Champion  (Balure Cup) – Cuileann of Brucefield, Tordarroch, stockwoman Sarah Noble.

Commercial Cattle judged by Andy Smith

Hill Cow (Scott Rae Cup) – 1 William Macleod; 2 W Macleod
Bullock Calf born Sept to Dec 2018 – 1 D MacDonald
Heifer Calf Born Sept. to Dec 2018 – 1 E MacGillivray; 2 Mrs Troughton
Best in classes 3&4 – E MacGillivray; Reserve: D MacDonald
Bullock Calf born 2019 – 1. E MacGillvray; 2. E MacGillvray; 3. Mrs Troughton
Heifer Calf Born 2019 – 1. D MacDonald
Best in classes 6&7 (Ardtur Cup) – 1. E MacGillvray; Reserve: D MacDonald
Cattle Champion (Creagan Inn Cup) – E MacGillvray; Reserve: E MacGillvray

Overall Cattle Champion – E MacGillvray

Reserve – Schuster, Glenkinglas

Champion of Champions – E MacGillvray

Pure Bred Sheep other than BF judged by Mr Andy Smith

Aged Male – 1. D MacCorquodale; 2. A McKellar; 3. J. Lockhart
Ram Lamb – 1.D McColl; 2. D MacCorquodale
Ewe – 1. R MacColl; 2. D. McColl
Gimmer – 1. D MacCorquodale; 2. D MacCorquodale; 3. D McColl
Ewe Lamb – 1. D MacCorquodale; 2. D MacCorquodale; 3. D McColl
Male Champion – D McColl
Reserve   – D MacCorquodale

Female Champion – R MacColl
Reserve       – D MacCorquodale

Pure Bred Champion (Blades Cup) – R MacColl
Reserve –  D McColl

Cross Sheep judged by Andy Smith

Ram (any age) – 1. I Henderson
Ewe – 1. A McKellar; 2. I Henderson; 3. I Henderson
Gimmer – 1. A Mckellar; 2. A McKellar; 3. A McKellar
Ewe Lamb – 1. I Henderson; 2. Archie MacGillivray; 3. Marsaili Colthart
Pair Prime Lambs, any breed (Glencreran Cup) – 1. D Colthart; 2. D Colthart; Marsaili Colthart
Pet Lamb – 1. R. MacColl; 2. Isla MacDonald Martin

Cross Champion – A McKellar
Reserve – A McKellar

Sheep Champions

Best Overall Female (Johnny’s Cup) – J.H Weir

Reserve – A McKellar

Best overall Male (N.E Shield) – D MacCorquodale

Reserve – D McColl

Overall Sheep Champion (Royal Bank Cup) – J.H Weir

Reserve – D MacCorquodale

Appin Show 2019 Home Produce Results:

Root and Grain judged by Mr John Rennie

White potatoes – 1. Sarah Brown; 2. William Macleod; 3. Susie Hutchison
Coloured potatoes – 1. Sarah Brown; 2. Bernard Hagan; 3. William Macleod
Yellow/Swede Turnip – N/A
White Turnip – 1. Ann Maclean-Fleming; 2. Allan Mackenzie
Stumpy Carrots – 1. Janet Tricker; 2.William Macleod; 3. Iain Macleod
Long Carrots – 1. D Gilkes; 2. Rob and Becky Coope; 3. Ann Maclean-Fleming
Beetroot – 1.Janet Tricker; 2.Ann Maclean-Fleming; 3. Rob and Becky Coope
Runner Beans – 1. Donald Hutchison; 2. Janet Tricker; 3. Sarah Brown
Courgettes – 1. Fiona Hutchison; 2. Sara Mcneil; 3.Elaine Griffiths
Round Cabbage – 1. Janet Tricker; 2. D Gilkes; 3 Strath of Appin ELCC
Conical Cabbage – N/A
Leeks – 1. Allan Mackenzie; 2.Ann Maclean-Fleming
Onions (plants) – 1.Janet Tricker; 2. I Weir; 3. Ann Maclean-Fleming
Onions (setts) – 1. Allan Mackenzie; 2.Rob & Becky Coope; 3. I Weir
Shallots – 1. Susie Hutchison; 2.I Weir
Pods Peas – 1. Rob & Becky Coope; 2.Sarah Brown; 3.William Macleod
Broad Beans – 1.D Gilkes; 2.Janet Tricker; 3.Sarah Brown
Cauliflower – 1. William Macleod; 2 Iain Macleod
Lettuce – 1. Ann Maclean-Fleming
Tomatoes with stalks – 1. Barbara Carmichael; 2. Donald Hutchison; 3. Fiona Hutchison
Display box of 6 different vegetables – 1.Janet Tricker; 2. Rob&Becky Coope; Sarah Brown
Stalks of Rhubarb – 1. Janet Tricker; 2.D Gilkes; 3.Fiona Hutchison
Most Points (Invernahyle Cup) – Janet Tricker

Best Exhibit (Abhainn Cottages Cup) – Rob & Becky Coope

Flowers judged by Mr John Rennie

Gladioli – 1.Kirsty Maccormick; 2.Charlotte Allan; 3.Moira Thomson

Pom pom Dhalias – 1.Donald Hutchison; 2.Charlotte Allan

Cactus Dhalias – 1.Fiona Hutchison

Roses – 1.Fiona Hutchison; 2.Maccorquodale, inverfolla farm; 3.Kirsty Maccormick

Single Rose – 1.Fiona Hutchison; 2.Charlotte Allan; 3.Maccorquodale, Inverfolla Farm

Marigolds – 1. Alison Maccorquodale; 2. Marina Curran-Colthart; 3.Fiona Hutchison

Sweetpeas – 1.Michelle Macdonald; 2. Becky Coope; 3.Strath of Appin ELCC

Pansies – 1. Marina Curran-Colthart; 2.Fiona Hutchison; 3.Donald Hutchison

Flowering Pot Plant – 1.Marsaili Colthart; 2.Midge Gourlay; 3.Donald Hutchison

Foliage Pot Plant – 1.Midge Gourlay; 2.Donald Hutchison

Stem of Lily any kind – 1.Marina Curran Colthart

Bunch of Mixed Wild Flowers – 1.Becky Coope; 2.Elaine Venters; 3.Kirsty Macdonald Martin

Pot of Herbs – 1.Marina Curran-Colthart; 2.Charlotte Allan

Most Point Flowers (Hutchison Cup) – Fiona Hutchison

Best Exhibit Flowers (Yeoman Rose Bowl) – Marsaili Colthart

Floral Art judged by Phyliss Watt

Arrangement from the Garden Shed – 1.Linda Macleod; 2.Fiona Hutchison; 3.Kirstene Maccorquodale

Arrangement in a Gin Bottle – 1.Linda Macleod; 2.Marina Curran-Colthart; 3.Michelle MacDonald

Foliage Posy – 1.Fiona Hutchison; 2.Marina Curran-Colthart; 3.Domhall Aonghas Colthart

Arrangement in an Egg Cup – 1.Kirstene MacCorquodale; 2.Alison MacCorquodale; 3. J. Gilkes

Coastal arrangement using drift wood up to 15” – 1.Marina Curran-Colthart; 2.Linda Macleod

Most Point Floral Art (Madges Trophy) – Linda Macleod

Best Exhibit Floral Art (Gunn’s Garage Cup) – Marina Curran Colthart

Runner up – Marina Curran Colthart

Senior Handicrafts judged by Breege Smyth

Hand knitted garment in any ply – 1. Moira Thomson; 2.Janice Cameron; 3. Ella Gunn

Kilt Hose – 1.Ella Gunn; 2. Lottie Holloway; 3. Moira Thomson

Crocheted hat – 1.Lorna Elliot; 2.Brenda Macleod; 3.Ann Maclean-Fleming

Hand Sewn item – 1.Brenda Macleod

Machine Sewn Apron – 1.Brenda Macleod

Birthday card, any craft – 1. Ann Maclean-Fleming; 2.Brenda Macleod; 3. Alison MacCorquodale

Needle felted item – 1.Brenda Macleod; 2.Angusina Macdonald Martin;

7. Item in cross stitch – 1.Ann-Marie Ferguson; 2.Brenda Macleod; 3.Bobbi-Jo Wallace

8. Item in any craft – 1.Moira Thomson; 2.Fiona Scott Morton; 3.Brenda Macleod

Teddy for donation to a Tragedy charity – 1.Barbara Carmichael; 2.Lorna Gillott; 3. Brenda Macleod

MacRae Cup – Brenda Macleod; SWRI Plate – Fiona Scott Morton; Runner Up- Moira Thomson

Junior Handicrafts judged by Val and George Hamilton

Pre-school:

Decorated Egg Box – 1.Amber Sterling; 2.Georgia Gordon; 3. Gracie Hunt

Pasta Picture – 1. Georgia Gordon; 2. Gracie Hunt; 3.William S Fotheringham

Animal made from a vegetable – 1. Gracie Hunt; 2. Amber Sterling; 3. Georgia Gordon

Most points: Gracie Hunt & Georgia Gordon (equal)

Up to 7 years:

Item made from a POM POM – 1. Erin Macdonald Martin; 2. Emma Paterson; 3.Alasdair Maclean-Fleming

Sock Puppet Animal – 1. Emma Paterson; 2. Gracie Macleod; 3 William Macleod

Cardboard Tractor – 1. Mollie Hainque; 2. Emily Hunt; 2. Alasdair Maclean Fleming

Most Points: Emma Paterson

8 to 11 years:

Carved turnip – 1. Charlie Camerson; 2. Roan MacColl; 3. Ross MacColl

Appin Show Unicorn – 1. Charlie Cameron; 2. Roan MacColl; 3. Ross MacColl

House for Hughie the Posts ferret – 1. Ross MacColl; 2. Charlie Cameron; 3. Roan MacColl

Most Points: Charlie Cameron

Best Exhibit (Carmichael Cup) – Ross Maccoll

12-16 years:

Invent an X-box game cover for an Appin Show Game – 1. Duncan Cameron; 2 Ealasaid Maclean Fleming; 3. Eva MacColl

Make a piece of jewellery from a tartan item – 1.Isobel Allward; 2. Duncan Cameron; 3. Eva MacColl

Most points: Duncan Cameron

Junior Handicrafts Quaich for best exhibit – Isobel Allward

Open Handicrafts (all ages) – Collie Dog

Stephanie Summers

Jennifer Henderson

Art judged by Val Hamiton

Picture in pastels – 1.David Hutchison; 2.Joanne Cameron; 3.Duncan Cameron

Picture in water colour – 1. Janet Tricker; 2. Duncan Cameron

Picture in any medium – 1. Molly Eliza Smith; 2. Donald Hutchison;3 Peter Stewart Sandeman

Sketch – what makes appin special – 1. Duncan Cameron

Most points – Duncan Cameron

Best exhibit – Janet Tricker

Wood Handicrafts judged by Geoff Fairbairn

Wood turning item – 1. Allister Ferguson; 2. Archie Mackenzie Bafdursson; 3. Les Silkowski

Wood carving item – 1. Rob Coope; 2 Allister Ferguson; 3. Archie Mackenzie Bafdursson

Other wood crafts – 1. Allister Ferguson; 2. Archie Mackenzie Bafdursson; 3. Les Silkowski

Small piece of furniture – 1. Les Silkowski; 2. Allister Ferguson; 3. Mike Rayworth

Appin Craft Shop Cup for Best exhibit – Allister Ferguson

Photography judged by John Alec Mactavish

Mounted photograph ‘Shadows’: 1. Ann Maclean Fleming; 2 Linda Thomson; 3 Lynn Hainge

Mounted photograph ‘Trees’: 1. Sarah-Jane Fergusson; 2. C Allward; 3. Ann Maclean Fleming

Unmounted photograph ‘All things bright and beautiful’: 1. Bobbi Jo Wallace; 2. Linda Thomson; 3. Nicola Meekin

Unmounted photograph ‘Creature Comforts’: 1. Moira Thomson; 2. Barbara Carmichael; 3. Ann Maclean Fleming

Most Points – Ann Maclean Fleming

Senior Baking judged by Lynn Morrison

Pancakes: 1. Barbara Carmichel; 2 Lorna Wallace; 3. Brenda Macleod

Cherry scones: 1. Julie Weir; 2. Ann Maclean Fleming; 3. Rosemary MacCormick

Girdle Scones – 1. Ellen Maccorquodale; 2. Isobel Jackson; 3 Brenda Macleod

Biscotti – 1. Ann Maclean Fleming; 2. Kelly Davies; 3 Jennifer Henderson

Hand made wholemeal bread (with yeast): 1. Michelle Macdonald; 2. William Warnock; 3. D Gilkes

Clootie Dumpling – 1. Rosemary MacCormick; 2. Isobel Jackson; 3. Ella Gunn

Coffee Sponge with filling: 1. Marina Curran Colthart; 2. Ann Maclean Fleming; 3. Moira Thomson

Boiled fruit loaf: 1. Linda Gunn; 2. Catherine Sunderland; 3 Betty Jackson

Chocolate and Orange marble cake – 1. Karen Lander; 2. Rosemary MacCormick; 3. Fiona Landale

Treacle Tart: 1. Ann Marie Ferguson; 2. Ann Maclean Fleming; 3 Rosemary MacCormick

Lemon shortbread: 1. Allison MacCorquodale; 2. Barbara Carmichael; 3Moira Thomson

Carrot and Ginger soup – 1.Lorna Wallace; 2. Ellen Maccorquodale; 3 Allison Maccorquodale

Individual Chocolate Mousse – 1. Allison MacCorquodale; 2. Ellen MacCorquodale; 3. Moira Thomson

Best Exhibit (Appin Agricultural Club Cup) Allison MacCorquodale

Best Clootie Dumpling (Macdonell Quaich) – Rosemary MacCormick

Signature Bake ‘Dundee Cake’ – 1. Barbara Carmichael; 2. Ann Marie Ferguson; 3. Moira Thomson

Most Points (Young Farmers Cup) – Ann Maclean Fleming

Junior Baking judged by Moira Rennie

Rock buns – 1. Eva Maccoll; 2 Ealasaid Maclean Fleming; 3. Alasdair Maclean Fleming

Flapjacks – 1. Eva Maccoll; 2Ealasaid Maclean Fleming; 3 Ruaridh Maclean Fleming

Victoria Sandwich with filling: 1. Eva Maccoll; 2. Alasdair Maclean Fleming; 3 Ruaridh Maclean Fleming

Decorated Emoji cookies – 1. Logan Cameron; 2. Duncan Cameron; 3. Roan Maccoll

Rocky road – 1. Eva Maccoll; 2. Alasdair Maclean Fleming; 3 Ruaridh Maclean Fleming

Banana loaf – 1. Iona Hainge; 2. Liam Warnock; 3. Ealasaid Maclean Fleming

Chocolate muffins – 1. R McCaskell; 2. Charlie Cameron; 3. Duncan Cameron

Most Points; Eva Maccoll

Best Exhibit : Logan Cameron

Jams and Eggs judged by Lynn Morrison

Jar rhubarb and ginger jam – 1. Marina Curran Colthart; 2 Betty Jackson; 3. Sara Mcneill

Jar Mint Jelly – 1. Fiona Landale; 2. Moira Thomson; 3 Sara Mcneil

Jar Marmalade – 1. Ann Maclean Fleming; 3. Ellen Maccorquodale

Jar Lemon Curd – 1. Oona Smidowicz; 2. Allison MacCorquodale; 3 Michelle Macdonald

Jar of raspberry jam – 1. Rosemary MacCormick; 2. Ellen Maccorquodale; 3. Ella Gunn

Jar strawberry jam – 1. Allison MacCorquodale, 2. Sarah Brown; 3. Rosemary MacCormick

Eggs any colour – 1. Shirley Wallace; 2. Barbara Carmichael; 3Iona Haing

Chutney – 1 Fiona Landale; 2. Linda Gunn; 3 Brenda Macleod

Best exhibit – Fiona Landale

Home Brew judged by Fiona Maclean

Home liquor any kind: 1. Katie Worsdal; 2. Sarah Brown; 3. Aeltsje

Honey judged by Phil Moss

Jar of light honey 1. Sunderland; 2. Carol Collis;

Jar of dark honey 1. Alison Blair

Comb honey – 1. Alison Blair

Display of beeswax – 1. Aeltsje Oostehof; 2. Carol Collis

Most Points: Allison Blair