Killin Highland Games: results

Want to read more?

We value our content  and access to our full site is  only available on subscription. Your subscription entitles you to 7-day-a-week access to our website, plus a full digital copy of that week’s paper to read on your pc/mac or mobile device In addition your subscription includes access to digital archive copies from 2006 onwards

Already a subscriber?

 

Subscribe Now
Results

Piping: Senior – Jig

1 Angus MacColl

2 Greig Wilson

3 Gordon MacReady

4 Angus MacPhee

March

1 William Geddes

2 Greig Wilson

3 Gordon Bruce

4 Angus MacColl

Strathspey and Reel

1 Greig Wislon

2 Gordon Bruce

3 Jonathon Simpson

4 Angus J MacColl

Piobaireachd

1 Jonathon Simpson

2 Gordon MacReady

3 Angus MacColl

4 Edward McIwhan

5 Timothy Ness

Junior 16-18: March

1 Gregor MacDonald

2 Bobby Allen

Strathspey and Reel

1 Gregor MacDonald

2 Bobby Allen

Piobaireachd

1 Gregor MacDonald

2 Bobby Allen

Junior Under 16: March

1 Fraser Hamilton

2 Ewan Allen

3 Logie Johnston

4 Archie Johnston

Strathspey and Reel

1 Fraser Hamilton

2 Ewan Allen

3 Logie Johnston

4 Duncan MacDonald

Piobaireachd

1 Fraser Hamilton

2 Ewan Allen

3 Ryan McCreadie

4 Logie Johnston

Field Events

Perthshire Confined: 16lb shot putt

1 Stuart Anderson 37 3

2 David Colthart Snr 33 9

3 Pete Hart 32 5

4 John Neil 30 9

5 Andy Richardson 27 10

28lb Weight for Distance

1 Stuart Anderson 64 4

2 Pete Hart 49 11

3 John Neil 47 5

4 David Cothart Snr 46 10

5 Andy Richardson 36 8

16lb Hammer

1 Stuart Anderson 112 7

2 Pete Hart 93 3

3 John Neil 88 8

4 David Cothart Snr 83 8

5 Andy Richardson 57 11

Caber

1 Stuart Anderson

2 Pete Hart

3 David Colthart Snr

4 John Neil

5 Andy Richardson

Perthshire League Juniors

16 lb Shot Putt

1 James Ramsey 26 6

2 Byron Hart 22 8

3 Rowan Hart 15 8

4 Jules Ramsey 14 7

12lb Hammer

1 James Ramsey 70 8

2 Byron Hart 49 2

3 Rowan Hart 37 10

4 Jules Ramsey 29 10

Weight for Distance

1 James Ramsey 59 4

2 Byron Hart 35 10

3 Rowan Hart 27 5

4 Jules Ramsey 20 5

Caber

1 James Ramsey

2 Byron Hart

3= Rowan Hart

3= Jules Ramsey

Open

16lb Shot Putt

1 Scott Rider 54 1.5

2 Jamie Gunn  53 5

3 George Evans 49 6

4 Kyle Randalls 46 7

5 Craig Wimslow 44 5

6 Stuart Anderson 42 6

22lb Shott Putt

1 Scott Rider 43 10

2 Jamie Gunn  41 1

3 George Evans 39 7

4 Kyle Randalls 37 5

5 Craig Wimslow 36

6 John MacLeod 34 7

7 Stuart Anderson 33 3

8 Gordon Tanner 31 1

28lb Weight for Distance

1 Scott Rider 79 9

2 Kyle Randalls 76

3 Jamie Gunn 75 6

4 Craig Wimslow 68 4

5 Stuart Anderson 65 2

6 George Evans 60 11

7 John MacLeod 56 8

8 Gordon Tanner 54 9

56lb Weight for Distance

1 Scott Rider 36 3

2 Kyle Randalls 34 1.5

3 Jamie Gunn 31 6

4 Craig Wimslow 30 5

5 Gordon Tanner 29 11

6 Stuart Anderson 28 7

7 John MacLeod 26 8

8 George Evans 25 10

16lb Hammer

1 Kyle Randalls 131 7

2 Scott Rider 121 2

3 Stuart Anderson 109 4

4 John MacLeod 106 9.5

5 Craig Wimslow 106 3

6 George Evans 101 10

7 Jamie Gunn 99 5

8 Pete Hart 86 4

22lb Hammer

1 Kyle Randalls 100 5

2 Scott Rider 99 5

3 Craig Wimslow 84 3.5

4 John MacLeod 84 3

5 Stuart Anderson 78 8

6 Pete Hart 72 7

7 George Evans 69 5

8 Gordon Tanner 67 5

Caber

1 Scott Rider

2 Stuart Anderson

3 Jamie Gunn

4 John MacLeod

6= Pete Hart

6= Craig Wimslow

8 Gordon Tanner

56lb Weight over Bar

1= Scott Rider  14 9

1= Kyle Randalls

3= George Evans

3= Jamie Gunn

3= Craig Wimslow

3= Stuart Anderson

7= Gordon Tanner

7= John MacLeod

Dancing

Junior Confined: Seann Truibhas

1 Megan Mitchell, Muthill

2 Connie Urquhart, Scone

3 Katy Porter, Crieff

4 Amelia Pagett, Crieff

Reel

1 Connie Urquhart

2 Megan Mitchell

3 Amelia Pagett

4 Kay Porter

Overall: Megan Mitchell and Connie Urquhart

Senior Confined: Seann Truibhas

1 Lyndsey Douglas, Birnham

2 Lauren Dingwall, Perth

3 Ellie Closs, Methven

4 Lauren Johnston, Pitlochry

5 Shannah Davidson, Pitlochry

6 Lara Gudmundsson, Dalguise

Reel

1 Lauren Dingwall

2 Lyndsey Douglas

3 Ellie Closs

4 Lauren Johnston

5 Shannah Davidson

6 Lara Gudmundsson

Overall: Lyndsey Douglas and Lauren Dingwall

Premier 7 and Under 12

Highland Fling

1 Eilidh Gammons, Helensburgh

2 Bevyn Moyes, Kelty

3 Evan MacDonald, Laurencekirk

4 Morla Bruce, Alexandria

5 Leah Aitken, Alexandria

6 Megan Mitchell, Muthill

Seann Truibhas

1 Eilidh Gammons

2 Bevyn Moyes

3 Eva MacDonald

4 Morla Bruce

5 Ava Carmichael, Dumbarton

6 Megan Mitchell

Flora

1 Eilidh Gammons

2 Eva MacDonald

3 Bevyn Moyes

4 Summer Gargaro, Musselburgh

5 Leah Aitken

6 Megan Mitchell

Scottish Lilt

1 Eilidh Gammons

2 Morla Bruce

3 Bevyn Moyes

4 Eva MacDonald

5 Katy Porter

6 Leah Aitken

Overall:  Eilidh Gammons

Premier 12 and under 14 Years

Highland Fling

1 Reese Mackey, Dresher, PA

2 Lucy Stewart, Lanark

3 Lucy Forrest, Larbert

4 Brooke McAlonie, Glenrothes

5 Lois Hayes, Inchinnan

6 Hollee Carmichael, Dumbarton

Reel

1 Reese Mackey

2 Lucy Stewart

3 Hollee Carmichael

4 Brooke McAlonie

5 Lois Hayes

6 Katie Semple, Lanark

Barracks Johnnie

1 Reese Mackey

2 Camille Campbell, Maple Glen, PA

3 Lucy Stewart

4 Lucy Forrest

5 Hollee Carmichael

6 Lois Hayes

Irish Jig

1 Reese MacKey

2 Brooke McAlonie

3 Lucy Stewart

4 Camille Campbell

5 Lucy Forrest

6 Hollee Carmichael

Overall: Reese Mackey

Premier 14 and under 17 years

Highland Fling

1 Hailey Romain, Ontario

2 Hannah Butchart, Stonehaven

3 Eve MacKenzie, Falkirk

4 Lauren Dingwall, Perth

5 Zoe Colraine, Bonhill

6 Ciara Peyton, Maple Glen, PA

7 Catriona Gammons, Helensburgh

8 Erin Docherty, Glasgow

9 Millie McDaid, Glenrothes

10 Ellie Closs, Methven

Seann Truibhas

1 Hailey Romain

2 Zoe Colraine

3 Hannah Butchart

4 Erin Docherty

5 Lauren Dingwall

6 Erin Stafford, Renfrew

7 Catrion Gammons

8 Millie McDaid

9 Ellie Closs

10 Eve MacKenzie

Highland Laddie

1 Hailey Romain

2 Erin Docherty

3 Zoe Colraine

4 Lauren Dingwall

5 Millie McDaid

6 Erin Staffor

7 Catriona Gammons

8 Eve MacKenzie

9 Hanna Butchart

10 Ellie Closs

Sailors Hornpipe

1 Eve MacKenzie

2 Hailey Romain

3 Lauren Dingwall

4 Zoe Colraine

5 Hanna Butchart

6 Ciara Peyton

7 Erin Stafford

8 Erin Docherty

9 Catriona Gammons

10 Jodie Cook, Alexandria

Overall: Hailey Romain

Premier 17 and Over

Highland Fling

1 Rachael Walker, Fettercairn

2 Katie Mills, Broughty Ferry

3 Ellie Mackey, Dresher, PA

4 Steffaney Treadwell, NSW

5 Lyndsey Douglas, Birnham

6 Courtney Treadwell, NSW

Reel

1 Rachael Walker

2 Katie Mills

3 Stephanie Moon, Livingston

4 Ellie Mackey, Dresher, PA

5 Steffaney Treadwell

6 Lyndsey Douglas

Sailors Hornpipe

1 Rachael Walker

2 Katie Mills

3 Lyndsey Douglas

4 Stephanie Moon

5 Ellie Mackey

6 Steffaney Treadwell

Irish Jig

1 Rachael Walker

2 Lyndsey Douglas

3 Steffaney Treadwell

4 Stephanie Moon

5 Katie Mills

6 Ellie MacKey

Overall: Rachael Walker

Hill Race

Juniors

1.         Nathan Van Den Berg             14:15.4

2.         Nathan Ireland                        20:47.9

3.         Fred Murray                            21:53.3

Ladies

1          Lizzie Knox                               32:34.4

2          Vicky Thornton                        34:20.3

3          Michelle Best                          35:16.6

Men

1          Alasdair Campbell                  22:19.9

2          Murray Strain                         22:53.0

3          Stephen Rawlinson                  24:17.3

Full Results from the Hill Race , visit v1.racesplitter.com/races/7264528BA