Sun shines down on this year’s Lorn Show

Want to read more?

We value our content  and access to our full site is  only available on subscription. Your subscription entitles you to 7-day-a-week access to our website, plus a full digital copy of that week’s paper to read on your pc/mac or mobile device In addition your subscription includes access to digital archive copies from 2006 onwards

Already a subscriber?

 

Subscribe Now

There would have been a few red faces on Sunday after this year’s Lorn Agricultural Show, but not for their antics in the beer tent, but rather due to the scorching sunshine.

The event was graced with beach weather, and luckily for those who attended the show, there is a sandy beach a stone’s throw away from the show field. The annual event is held on the Keil Common Grazings at Tralee beach in Benderloch, by the kind permission of the MacColl family.

As always, there was tough competition in the animal judging, but this year’s champion of champions was a blackfaced ewe from Drimsynie Estate.

Show president, Angus Dickie said: ‘I am delighted with how the day has gone. The Drakes of Hazard were first-class entertainment – and the weather as well.’

Angus thanked members of the committee for all their help.

This year’s show was particularly special for one person.

The Royal Highland and Agricultural Society awarded Donald Morrison a certificate for long service for his 45 years with United Auctions.

Speaking before the champion of champions was announced, Ian McKerrell said a few words about Donald.

‘As a young boy from South Uist, Donald’s first visit to the mainland was for his interview with Thomas Corson, in which he succeeded in getting the job as trainee auctioneer.’

Aged just 16, Donald left the island to start with United Auctions. Two decades later he was made managing director of the west coast of Scotland and the islands, a position he holds to this day.

Over the last 45 years Donald has had some highs and some lows.

When he was appointed managing director, all the market buildings were made of wood. The South Uist man fought hard to upgrade Dalmally with steel pens, and again in Islay. He also had a huge influence in getting a mart built at Moleigh, near Oban, on Tiree, and Lochboisdale.

If it were not for his passion and dedication, ‘there might not have been as many markets in the west,’ Mr McKerrell added.

But it was not all smooth sailing for Donald. The most harrowing of his time at United Auctions was in 2001 when there were no markets due to foot and mouth disease. However, Donald, his wife Mary, and Ewan Macleod, visited all the farms in the west and islands to have the stock sent from farms to farms.

They worked into the wee hours getting lambs and licenses ready, much to the appreciation of the farmers.

‘Donald, you are very much appreciated in the west and the islands,’ Mr McKerrell ended.

Full list of results

Blackface Sheep
Judge: Mr Billy Graham, Craigdarroch Farm, Sanquhar, Dumfries
Tup 3 Shear (Open), 1 K A & R Campbell, Drimsynie, 2 J & J MacPherson, Balliemeanoch ;Tup 2 Shear (Confined), 1 Tom Nelson, Glengorm, 2 R & J Love, Drissaig, 3 Fulton Ronald, Saulmore, 4A & L Prentice, Moal;Tup 2 Shear (Open), 1 Tom Nelson, Glengorm, 2 R & J Love, Drissaig, 3 Fulton Ronald, Saulmore, 4 J & J MacPherson, Balliemeanoch ; Shearling Tup (Confined), 1 Stuart MacGregor, Burnbank, 2 Fulton Ronald, Saulmore ; Shearling bred by Exhibitor (Confined), 1 Fulton Ronald, Saulmore; Shearling (Open), 1 J & J MacPherson, Balliemeanoch, 2 K A & R Campbell, Drimsynie, 3 Stuart MacGregor, Burnbank; Shearling bred by Exhibitor (Open) 1 K A & R Campbell, Drimsynie, 2 Fulton Ronald, Saulmore ;Tup Lamb (Confined), 1 Fulton Ronald, Saulmore, 2 Robert MacKay, Millpark, 3 Robert MacKay, Millpark; Tup Lamb (Open), 1 Fulton Ronald, Saulmore, 2 Robert MacKay, Millpark, 3 J & J MacPherson, Balliemeanoch ; Ewe in milk, 3 year old and upwards (Confined), 1 Fulton Ronald, Saulmore, 2 D Cameron, Inion, 3 D Cameron, Inion ; Ewe in milk 3 years old and upwards (Open), 1 K A & R Campbell, Drimsynie, 2 A & K Campbell, Drimsynie, 3 J & J MacPherson, Balliemeanoch; Two Shear Ewe in milk (Confined), 1 R Love, Drissaig, 2 Stuart MacGregor, Burnbank ; Two Shear Ewe in milk (Open) 1 A & K Campbell, Drimsynie, 2 R Love, Drissaig, 3 R & I Shaw, Acharonich ; Gimmer (Confined), 1 H Ronald, Saulmore, 2 R Love, Drissaig, 3 F Ronald, Saulmore; Gimmer (Open), 1 J & J MacPherson, Balliemeanoch, 2 R & I Shaw, Acharonich, 3 R & I Shaw, Acharonich; Ewe Lamb (Confined), 1 F. Ronald, Saulmore, 2 R. MacKay, Millpark, 3 F. Ronald, Saulmore ; West Highland Crofters and Farmers Ltd Trophy, F. Ronald, Saulmore Ewe Lamb (Open),1 J & J MacPherson, Balliemeanoch, 2 F. Ronald, Saulmore, 3 R. MacKay, Millpark ; Ewe shown with her own lamb (Confined), 1 R & J Love, Drissaig, 2 F. Ronald, Saulmore ; Robert Love Memorial Trophy; R & J Love, Drissaig; Ewe shown with her own lamb (Open),1 R & J Love, Drissaig, 2 J & J MacPherson, Balliemeanoch, 3 D. Shaw, Inshaig ; Wilsons Garage (Argyll} Cup R & J Love, Drissaig ; Dykes Perpetual Cup J & J MacPherson, Balliemeanoch ; Oban Transport and Trading Co Cup, F. Ronald, Saulmore; SAI Shield, F. Ronald, Saulmore ; Donald Livingstone Memorial Perpetual Cup, F. Ronald, Saulmore ; MacLeod Cup, K A & R Campbell, Drimsynie; Oramec Shield, F. Ronald, Saulmore ; James Love Memorial Trophy, F. Ronald, Saulmore; Kilmore Cup, K A & R Campbell, Drimsynie; Blair Cup, F. Ronald, Saulmore ; Special Prize by Carrs Billington for Male Champion, F. Ronald Saulmore, : Special Prize by Oban Veterinary Surgery for Reserve, K A & R Campbell, Drimsynie, Special Prize by Carrs Billington for Female Champion and Special Prize by Lorn Agricultural Society for Reserve Champion, K A & R Campbell, Drimsynie
Young Farmers Section – Ewe, 1 Hayley Ronald,Saulmore; Gimmer, 1 Hayley Ronald, Saulmore, 2 A Nelson Lamb, Glengorm, Lamb, 1 Innes MacKay, Millpark, 2 Hayley Ronald, Saulmore; Ardchattan Trophy for Young Farmer Overall Champion, Connel; Hayley Ronald, Saulmore.

Cross Sheep Section – Judge: Mr John Graham, Mains of Burnbank, Blairdrummond, Stirling;
Suffolk Sheep – Ewe 1 Julie Campbell, Achnacreebeag, 2 Fraser Prentice, Balliemore, 3 Julie Campbell, Achnacreebeag; Gimmer 1 Julie Campbell, Achnacreebeag, 2 Fraser Prentice, Balliemore; Ram Lamb 1 Julie Campbell, Achnacreebeag ; Ewe Lamb, 1 Julie Campbell, Achnacreebeag, 2 Julie Campbell, Achnacreebeag.
United Auctions Rosebowl for Champion Sheep and Special Prize from Carrs Billington Julie Campbell, Achnacreebeag, Special Prize for Reserve Champion from Lorn Agricultural, Julie Campbell, Achnacreebeag, The Ferguson Perpetual Shield for Best Suffolk Sheep, Julie Campbell, Achnacreebeag ;
Texel Sheep – Ram, 1 Donnie MacCorquodale ; Gimmer, 1 D& M MacCorquodale, Achnaba, 2 D & M MacCorquodale, Achnaba, 3 E & L MacGillivray, Home Farm: Ram Lamb, 1 E & L MacGillivray, Home Farm, 2 D & M MacCorquodale, Achnaba, 3 E & L MacGillivray, Home Farm; Ewe Lamb, 1 D & M MacCorquodale, Achnaba, 2 E & L MacGillivray, Home Farm, 3 D & M MacCorquodale, Achnaba ; The Keyline Perpetual Trophy and Special prize by D & J Campbell for Champion Texel Sheep D MacCorquodale, Achnaba, ; Special Prize from Agrimony for Reserve Champion Sheep, D MacCorquodale, Achnaba;
Beltex Sheep – Ram 1 Allan MacKellar, Seaview; Ewe, 1 Rosslyn Smith, Balliemore ; Gimmer, 1 Rosslyn Smith, Balliemore; Ram Lamb, 1 & 2 Rosslyn Smith, Balliemore; Simmers & Co Perpetual Trophy for Champion Sheep and Carrs Billington, Allan MacKellar ; Reserve Champion Sheep and Special Prize From Agrimony, Rosslyn Smith, Balliemore ; Any Other Pure Breed – Ram (excluding lambs), 1 Duncan Buchanan, Shenavallie, 2 Andrew Bevis, Braefoot, 3 Andrew Bevis, Braefoot; Ewe, 1 Andrew Bevis, Braefoot, 2 S. Miller, Tomonie Croft ; Gimmer, 1 Duncan Buchanan, Shenavallie, 2 Emma Smith, Goirtean, 3 Andrew Bevis, Braefoot ; Ram Lamb, 1 & 2 S Miller, Tomonie Croft ; Ewe Lamb, 1 Emma Smith, Goirtean, 2 & 3 Andrew Bevis, Braefoot ;Sponsorship Prize of Harbo Voucher for Any Other Pure Breed, D Buchanan, Shenavallie; Sponsorship Prize from Agrimony for Reserve Any Other Pure Bred Sheep, D Buchanan, Shenavallie ; Crossbred Sheep – Ewe, 1 K A & R Campbell, Drimsynie, 2 Allan MacKellar, Seaview ; Gimmer, K A & R Campbell, Drimsynie, Allan MacKellar, Seaview, Allan MacKellar, Seaview, ; Ewe Lamb, 1 K A & R Campbell, Drimsynie 2 K A & R Campbell, Drimsynie ;Sponsorship Prize by Harbro for Champion, in Cross Bred Section K A & R Campbell, Drimsynie ; Reserve Prize from Agrimony, K A & R Campbell, Drimsynie ; R A Clements Trophy for Champion Sheep, KA & R Campbell, Drimsynie; Jackson Butchers Perpetual Trophy for Champion Pure and Crossbred Sheep at show (other than Blackface) and Special Prize from Carrs Billington, K A & R Campbell, Drimsynie; Reserve Champion Pure and Crossbred (other than Blackface) and special prize from Agrimony, D MacCorquodale, Achnaba ;

Young Handlers Section Sheep – Primary School, Zoe Prentice, Balliemore – LT Keate Trophy; Young Handlers 12 – 18 year old Duncan Cameron, Tomonie Croft, Netherlorn Trophy ;

United Auctions Perpetual Trophy and Sponsorship Prize for Overall Champion Sheep at Show, K A & R Campbell, Drimsynie; Harbro Limited Sponsorship Prize of £ 10 for Reserve Champion Overall Sheep at Show, K A & R Campbell, Drimsynie

Cattle Section – Highland Cattle – Judge: Mr. Jimmy Laing, 7 King Edward Coirt, Invergordon, Ross-shire.
Bull over 2 years, 1 Mr & Mrs Strickland, Cladich , 2 Michael Poland, West Ferlochan ; Bull under 2 years, 1 R & E MacMillan, Little Grenach ,2 Mrs Q Strickland, Cladich, 3 T L Nelson, Achnacloich ; Cow with calf at foot, 1 S & M O’Hara, Cnoc Lodge, 2 Mrs Q Strickland, Cladich; Heifer born in 2016, 1 T L Nelson, Achnacloch, 2 R D Schuster, Duiletter, 3 S & M O’Hara, Cnoc Lodge; Heifer born in 2017, 1 Mrs Q Strickland, Cladich, 2 R McMillan, Little Grenach, 3 Mr & Mrs Strickland, Cladich; Heifer born in 2018, 1 R D Schuster, Glenkinglas 2 T L Nelson, Achnacloich, 3 R & E MacMillan, Little Grenach ; Pair any Age, 1 R & E MacMillan, Little Grenach 2 Mr & Mrs Strickland, Cladich 3 R D Schuster, Glenkinglas ; Calf born in 2019, 1 Mr & Mrs Strickland, Cladich, 2 S & M O’Hara, Cnoc ; Group of 3 animals (must have competed in classes 53 to 60 and not more than 1 animal from each class may be entered in the group) 1 R & E MacMillan, Little Grenach 2 R D Schuster, Glenkinglas, T L Nelson, Achnacloich ; Rosette for Breed Champion, presented by the Highland Cattle Society, and sponsorship prize from Oban Veterinary Surgery, Oban T L Nelson, Achnacloich; Sponsorship Prize from Oban Veterinary Surgery, Oban for Reserve Champion in Highland Cattle Mr & Mrs Strickland, Cladich ; Dun-na-mara Perpetual Trophy, S & M O Hara, Cnoc; Mary MacLean Shield for Best Group pf three animals, R & E MacMillan, Little Grenach ; Mary MacLean Cup, T L Nelson, Achnacloich ; Columba Hotel Cup for Highland Bull, Mr & Mrs Strickland, Cladich; Balure Cup, T L Nelson, Achnacloich ; Munro of Benderloch Trophy for Reserve Highland Animal, Mr & Mrs Strickland, Cladich ;

Pure Bred Beef Cattle – Judge Mr James Graham, Mains of Burnbank, Blairdrummond, Stirling ; Galloway Cattle – Best 2 year old heifer 1 L & A MacLean, Inverglen; Ashfield Trophy for best Pure Bred Galloway and special prize by Carrs Billington L & A MacLean, Inverglen;
Pure Continental Bred Beef Cattle Class 69 Cow in Calf or Milk, 1 E & L MacGillivray, Home Farm; Best Calf, 1 E & L MacGillivray, 2 A & I MacInnes, Ruaig, 3 A & I MacInnes, Ruaig; Champion and sponsorship prize from Carrs Billington, E & L MacGillivray, Home Farm; Reserve Champion and sponsorship from Lorn Agricultural Society, E & L MacGillivray, Home Farm & A & I MacInnes, Ruaig.
Pure Native Bred Beef Cattle –Best Cow in calf or milk, Ewen Campbell, Steall; Best 3 year old Heifer in calf, 1 Ewen Campbell, Steall ; Champion and sponsorship prize from Carrs Billington, Ewen Campbell, Steall; Reserve Champion and sponsorship from Lorn Agricultural Society, Ewen Campbell, Steall ; Perpetual Trophy presented by McTavish’s Kitchens Ltd E & L MacGillivray, Home Farm;
Cross Bred Beef Cattle – Best Cross Cow for Beef Production, 1 R & D Wright, Woodend; Best Cross Bred Heifer in calf, 1 R & D Wright, Woodend; Best Cross Bred Yeld Heifer suitable for breeding, 1 A & I MacInnes, Ruaig, 2 D MacDonald Jnr, Tyree, 3 D MacDonald, Tyree; Champion and Sponsorship Price from Harbro – D Wright, Woodend ; Reserve Champion Prize from Agrimony – D Wright, Woodend ;
Cross Bred Calves – Autumn born Bullock Calf born after 1st August 2018 – any breed, 1 A & I MacInnes, Ruaig, 2 D MacDonald, Tyree, 3 Julie Campbell, Achnacreebeag; Autumn born Heifer Calf born after 1st August 2018 – any Breed, 1 S H Troughton, Ardachy, 2 D MacDonald Snr, Tyree, 3 Julie Campbell, Achnacreebeag; Limousin Cross Male calf born after 1st February 2019, 1 E & L MacGillivray, Home Farm, 2 E & L MacGillivray, Home Farm, 3 A & I MacInnes, Ruaig; Limousin Cross Female calf born after 1st February 2019, 1 Douglas MacDonald Snr, Tyree, 2 E & D Wright, Woodend, 3 Julie Campbell, Achnacreebeag; The Fred MacPherson Cup and Sponsorship prize of £10 by Oban Veterinary Surgery – A & I MacInnes, Ruaig ; Reserve Champion Calf Sponsorship price from Agrimony, Douglas MacDonald, Tyree ; Dunach Cup for Cross Bred Calf of opposite sex, Douglas MacDonald, Tyree ; Lorn Agricultural Society Cup – A & I MacInnes, Ruaig; The Archie Cameron Memorial Trophy, T L Nelson, Achnacloich; The MacColl Rosebowl, R & E McMillan, Little Grenach; Sponsorship Prize by Oban Veterinry Surgery, for champion calf at show E & L MacGillivray ; Sponsorship Prize from Agrimony for Reserve Champion Calf at Show A & I MacInnes; Perpetual Challenge Cup and United Auctions Sponsorship Prize for overall best animal in Cattle Sections, T L Nelson, Achnacloich – 3 year old Heifer; Sponsorship prize from Harbro Voucher for reserve overall cattle animal, E & L MacGillivray ; Ewan and Mollie Cameron, Gallanachbeg best cattle beast bred by exhibitor, T L Nelson, Achnacloich;
Donald Bremner Cup for Overall Champion Animal at Show and Sponsorship Prize fromTithbeban, for Champion, K A & R Campbell, Drimsynie ; Reserve; – Sponsorship Prize from Davidson Animals Feeds for Reserve overall show Champion, Jean Campbell, Achnacreebeag ;
David Band Trophy for best home breeding animal at show K A & R Campbell, Drimsynie ;

Young Handlers – Primary School in Cattle, Garraron Cup 1 Jaydon MacLachlan, 2 Oscar McKay ; Secondary School, Creran Marine Cup, 1 Dougie MacDonald, Tyree 2, Iona McKay, 3 Allan Cameron ;

Dogs – Judge – Mrs Margaret Lister, Lussa Falls, Achnamara, Lochgilphead – Collies, 1 Jean Campbell, Achnacreebeag, 2 Alexander MacLeod, North Connel, 3 Rachel Carré, Kilmore; Gun Dogs – All Breeds, 1 John Kerr, Dollar, 2 Eilidh MacKay, Dunbeg, 3 Jessica Findlay, Seil; Hounds and Terriers, 1 Struan Wilson, Barravullin Beg, 2 Jane Isaac, Barravullin Beg, 3 Stephanie Connoly, Glasgow; Any other Breed, 1 Liz MacLean, Benderloch, 2 Taz Campbell, North Connel, 3 Hugo Hughes, Oban; Class 94: Child Handler, 1 Oran MacKay, Dunbeg, 2 Jessica, Lochgilphead, 3 Alice, Silverstone; Seaton Trophy and Overall Champion Dog and sponsorship prize from Oban Veterinary Surgery – Jean Campbell, Achnacreebeag ; Reserve Champion Dog and sponsorship prize by Lorn Agricultural Society – Liz MacLean, Benderloch ;

Poultry – Judge – Miss Emma MacDougall, Wood Croft, Tobermory, Isle of Mull, – Small Fowl – Male – 1 Karen MacKay, Kilmore, 2 George Campbell, Taynuilt ; Ducks – 1, Cara Carswell 2 Cara Carswell, 3 Archie Cameron; Large Fowl, any breed – male, 1 Holly Cameron ; Large Fowl, any breed – Female, 1 Holly Cameron, Inion 2 Emma MacMillan, 3 Charlie Cameron, Inion; Bantam Fowl, any breed – Female, 1 Karen MacKay, Kilmore 2 Karen MacKay, Kilmore 3 Nuala Carswell, ; Sponsorship Prize from Carrs Billington, for Champion Poultry Bird, Karen MacKay, Lorn Agricultural Prize for Reserve Champion Poultry Bird, Cara Carswell;

Home Industries – Judge – Mrs. Fiona Jackson, Kinsale, 52 Creagbhan, Oban and Mrs Marina Curran-Colthart, Kinlochlaich, Appin
Childrens Classes – Pre School – Class 100: Print of my ‘Foot’, 1 Izzy Dewar, Oban, 2 Alexander Dickie, Kilmore, 3 Iona Dickie, Kilmore; 8 Years and Under – Class 101: 4 Chocolate Crispies, 1 Alice MacDonald, North Connel, 2 Carrie MacKay, Kilmore, 3 Frazer Prentice, Kilmichael Glassary. Class 102: 4 Cup Cakes, Alice MacDonald, North Connel, 2 Frazer Prentice, Kilmichael Glassary, 3 Mora Megan, Oban; Class 103: 4 Decorated Marshmallows , 1 Frazer Prentice, Kilmichael Glassary, 2 Mora Megan, Oban; Class 104: An Animal Mask, 1 Mara Megan, Oban, 2 Isla Murdoch, Balvicar, 3 Frazer Prentice, Kilmichael Glassary; Class 105: A Painted Pebble, 1 Alice MacDonald, North Connel, 2 Isla Murdoch, Balvicar, 3 Frazer Prentice, Kilmichael Glassary; 9 – 11 years – Class 106: 4 Gingerbread Men, 1 Megan Carré, Kilmore, 2 Breagh MacLean, Connel, 3 Riona Megan, Oban; Class 107: 4 Shortbread Biscuits, 1 Finn MacKechnie, North Connel, 2 Zoe Prentice, Kilmichael Glassary, 3 Riona Megan, Oban; Class 108: 4 Cheese Scones, 1 Calum MacKay, Kilmore, 2 Megan Carré, Kilmore, 3 Finn MacKechnie, North Connel; Class 109: A Birthday Card, 1 Riona Megan, Oban, 2 Megan Carré, Kilmore, 3 Zoe Prentice, Kilmichael Glassary; Class 110: Pom Pom Pet, 1 Megan Carré, Kilmore, 2 Zoe Prentice, Kilmichael Glassary, 3 Riona Megan, Oban; 12 – 16 years – Class 111: Fruit Pie Tart, 1 Gregor MacDonald, North Connel, 2 Kai MacKechnie, North Connel, Alexander MacDonald, North Connel; Class 112: White Yeast Loaf, 1 Kai MacKechnie, North Connel, 2 Rachel Carré, Kilmore; Class 113: 4 Fruit Scones, 1 Calum Warnock, Ardmaddy, 2 Gregor Warnock, Ardmaddy, 3 Kai MacKechnie, North Connel; Class 114: A Painting in Water Colours (Maximum A4), 1 Rachel Carré, Kilmore; Class 115: Patchwork Pot Holder, 1 Rachel Carré, Kilmore; Adults – Class 116: 4 Empire Biscuits, 1 Sharon Pirie, Oban, 2 Morag Smith, Oban, 3 Fiona Dickie, Kilmore; Class 117: 4 Oven Scones, 1 Karen Brown, North Connel, 2 Fiona Dickie, Kilmore, 3 Morag Smith, Oban; Class 118: 4 Potato Scones, 1 Morag Smith, Oban, 2 Fiona Dickie, Kilmore; Class 119: Victoria Sponge (No Filling), 1 Fiona Dickie, Kilmore, 2 Morag Smith, Oban, 3 Sharon Pirie, Oban; Class 120: Plate Apple Pie, 1 Morag Smith, Oban, 2 Fiona Dickie, Kilmore; Class 121: Round White Soda Bread, 1 Fiona Dickie, Kilmore, 2 Morag Smith, Oban, 3 A Ferguson, Kilmore; Class 122: Battenburg Cake, 1 Sharon Pirie, Oban, 2 Fiona Dickie, Kilmore; Class 123: 4 Pieces of Chocolate Coated Honeycomb (assorted sizes allowed), 1 A Ferguson, Kilmore; Class 124: Ramekin of Smoked Mackerel Pate, 1 Fiona Dickie, Kilmore, 2 Karen Brown, North Connel, 3 Frederica Warnock, Ardmaddy; Nelson Perpetual Trophy most Points in 116 tp 123 – Fiona Dickie, Kilmore ; Class 126: Jar of Apple Jelly, 1 Fiona Dickie, Kilmore, 2 A Ferguson, Kilmore; Class 127: Jar Raspberry Jam, 1 Morag Smith, Oban, 2 Margaret Farmer, Kilmore, 3 Fiona Dickie, Kilmore; Class 128: Jar of Chutney (exhibitor’s choice), 1 A Ferguson, Kilmore, 2 Lesley Beas, South Shian, 3 Fiona Dickie, Kilmore; Class 129: 3 Hen’s Eggs, 1 Shirley Wallace, Benderloch, 2 Isla Wallace, Benderloch, 3 Iona Dickie, Kilmore ; Sponsorship Prize by Fiona Dickie for most points in class 116 to 128, Fiona Dickie, Kilmore,
Class 131: Hand Knitted Child’s Chunky Wool Jacket with Hood, 1 Glynis Dewar, Oban, 2 Fiona Dickie, Kilmore; Class 133: Something New From Something Old, 1 Muriel Robb, Fernie, 2 Karen MacKay, Kilmore, 3 Mrs A J Gentle, Roybridge; Class 134: Unmounted Photograph ‘A Flower/s’ (no larger than 6”x9”) 1 Stephanie Summers, Oban, 2 James MacDonald, North Connel, 3 Martin Gentle, Roybridge; Class 135: Unmounted Photograph – ‘Pet’ (no larger than 6”x8”) 1 Megan Carré, Kilmore, 2 Stephanie Summers, Oban, 3 Rachel Carré, Kilmore; Sutherland Perpetual Challene Trophy – Stephanie Summers, Oban, Sponsorship Prize by Fiona Dickie for most points in Handicraft Section, Stephanie Summers, Oban ;

Horticultural Section – Judge Mr Ronnie MacKillop, Fioran, Crannaig-a-Mhinister, Oban Class 136: Single Rose Any Vaiety, 1 Ian Brown, Dunbeg 2 Alan Pringle, Dunbeg 3 Ritchie Robb, North Connel ; Class 137: Plant in a Flower Pot’ 1 Ritchie Robb, North Connel 2 Ian Brown, Dunbeg 3 H MacLeod, Benderloch ; Class 138: Vase of Six Sweet Peas, 1 Alan Pringle, Dunbeg 2 Karen MacKay, Kilmore 3 H MacLeod, Benderloch ; Class 139: Vase of 3 Dahlias any Variety, 1 I Brown, Dunbeg 2 A Pringle, Dunbeg 3 H MacLeod, Benderloch ; Class 140: Vase of 4 Violas or Pansies 1 I Brown, Dunbeg 2 R Robb, North Connel 3 H MacLeod, Benderloch; Class 141: Vase of 4 French Marigolds, 1 I Brown, Dunbeg 2 H MacLeod, Benderloch; Class 142: Vase of 4 Scotch Marigolds, 1 I Brown, Dunbeg 2 A Pringle, Dunbeg 3 H MacLeod, Benderloch; Class 143: Vase 2 Gladioli, 1 I Brown, Dunbeg 2 H MacLeod, Benderloch 3 R Robb, North Connel; Class 144: Vase 4 Carnations or Pinks, 1 I Brown, Dunbeg; Class 145: Flower Arrangement in a Tea-Cup, 1 K MacKay, Kilmore 2 A Pringle, Dunbeg 3 A Ferguson, Kilmore; Class 146: 2 Long Leeks 1 H MacLeod, Benderloch 2 R Robb, North Connel 3 M Robb, North Connel; Class 147: 3 Coloured Potatoes, 1 A Pringle, Dunbeg 2 H MacLeod, Benderloch; Class 148: 3 White Potatoes, 1 A Pringle, Dunbeg, 2 H MacLeod, Benderloch, 3 R Robb, North Connel; Class 152: 3 Carrots, 1 H MacLeod, Benderloch 2 R Robb, North Connel 3 Alexander MacDonald, North Connel; Class 153; 3 Tomatoes, 1 James MacDonald, North Connel, 2 Alice MacDonald, North Connel; Class 154: 4 Pods Peas, 1 H MacLeod, Benderloch 2 R Robb, North Connel 3 A Pringle, Dunbeg; Class 155: 3 Onion from Setts, 1 R Robb, North Connel 2 H MacLeod, Benderloch; Killorn Challenge Trophy for most points in Horticultural Section – H. MacLeod, Benderloch, Sponsorship Prize from Lorn Agricultural Society for most points H. MacLeod, Benderloch,

Argyll Agricultural Engineers Trophy for best Vintage Tractor at Show – Donald Cameron, Classic Car Prize donated by Oban Classic Car Club – John Soloway with E Jag.