Highlands and Islands Music and Dance Festival results 2019

Want to read more?

We value our content  and access to our full site is  only available on subscription. Your subscription entitles you to 7-day-a-week access to our website, plus a full digital copy of that week’s paper to read on your pc/mac or mobile device In addition your subscription includes access to digital archive copies from 2006 onwards

Already a subscriber?

 

Subscribe Now

ACCORDION and FIDDLE MASTERS

ACCORDION 1st – Lagavullin Distillery Trophy 2nd – Iain Campbell and Donald William Campbell Memorial Trophy 1st – Colin Brown, Burntisland2 nd – John Burns, Kilsyth3 rd – Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul, SkyeFIDDLE1 st – Oban Distillery Trophy2 nd – Gordon MacLachlan Memorial Trophy1 st – Anne Mitchell, Inverurie2 nd – Shannon Stevenson, Erskine3 rd – Jack Westwell, Oban

JUNIOR SOLO PIPING, CHANTER AND DRUMMING COMPETITION

Class 21 Chanter – Under 12 years – Scale and 2 part tune Trophy: The Muir Trophy1 st –Rio Arkell, Campbeltown2 nd – Arran John Brown, Campbeltown3 rd – Ciara Wallace, Campbeltown4 th – Ruairi Cottier, Oban5 th – Anna Forgrieve, Oban6 th – Barnaby Munns, KirnClass 21AChanter – Under 12years – 4 part tuneTrophy – Argyll Print1 st – Zara MacLeod, Connel2 nd – Flynn Porter, Lenzie2Frances Shand Kydd Trophy – awarded to the most promising competitor in Classes 21,21A,and 21B.Awarded to – Matthew Lowe, BenderlochClass 21BChanter – 12 years and under 14 years – MarchTrophy – Wm Leslie Meikle Memorial Trophy1 st – Archie Munns, Kirn2 nd – Fergus France, Oban3 rd – Nicola Duncan, Oban4 th – Robyn Main, Oban

Class 22 Novice March – Under 14 yearsTrophy – Oban Electrical Services1 st – Grace Kelman, Inverness2 nd – Alexander MacDonald, North Connel3 rd – Sam Dods, Oban4 th – Anndra Monk, Bearsden5 th – Calan McGuigan, BunessanThe Lodge Earraghaidheal Trophy awarded to the highest placed Argyll resident player in Class22. Awarded to – Alex MacDonald, North Connel Class 22A Ground of a Piobaireachd – Under 15 years Trophy – D Watt and Son1 st – Alexander MacDonald, North Connel2 nd – Matthew McKerral, Campbeltown3 rd – Callum MacInnes, Oban

Class 23 Piobaireachd – Under 15 yearsTrophy – Pipe Dreams1 st – Ruaraidh Drennan, Drumnadrochit2 nd – Hector Finlayson, Erbusaig, Kyle3 rd – Finlay Peden, Broxburn4 th – Fraser Hamilton, Paisley5 th – Calum Dunbar, Inverness6 th – Thomas Wilson, Co. Down

Class 24 3March – Under 15 yearsTrophy – The Willie MacCallum Trophy for March Playing1 st – Fraser Hamilton, Paisley2 nd – Calum Dunbar, Inverness3 rd – Dugald MacKenzie, Bridge of Allan4 th – Ruaraidh Drennan, Drumnadrochit5 th – Andrew Russell, Forfar6 th – Ewan Allan, Livingstone

Class 24A Strathspey and Reel – Under 15 yearsTrophy – Cameron Family Trophy1 st – Fraser Hamilton, Paisley2 nd – Logie Johnston, Bunessan3 rd – Archie Clark, Crieff4 th – Ruaraidh Drennan, Drumnadrochit5 th – Ewan Allan, Livingstone6 th – Calum Dunbar, InvernessThe Billy Kirkham Trophy – awarded to the player with the highest aggregate in Classes 23, 24,24A, and 24B.Awarded to – Fraser Hamilton, PaisleyClass 24BJig – Under 15 yearsTrophy – Tommy Askew Memorial Trophy1 st – Calum Dunbar, Inverness2 nd – Archie Clark, Crieff3 rd – Hector Finalyson, Erbusaig, Kyle4 th – Jack McGowan, Dumfries5 th – Finlay Peden, Broxburn6 th – Gregor Grierson, Dumfries

Class 25 Piobaireachd – 15 years and under 18 yearsTrophy 1st– Angus MacAlister Memorial Quaich1 st – Gregor MacDonald, North Connel2 nd – Emma Hill, Connel3 rd – Ronnie McIntosh, Fort William4 th – Bobby Allen, Glasgow5 th – Eosaph Chaimbeul, An Caol6 th – Cameron May, Lesmahagow4

Class 26 March – 15 years and under 18 yearsTrophy – Ryan MacPhail Memorial Trophy1 st – Gregor MacDonald, North Connel2 nd – Emma Hill, Connel3 rd – Cameron May, Lesmahagow4 th – Hamish Drennan, Drumnadrochit5 th – Bobby Allen, Glasgow6 th – Thomas Young, KirnClass 26AStrathspey and Reel – 15 years and under 18 yearsTrophy – Chris Crowe1 st – Gregor MacDonald, North Connel2 nd – Emma Hill, Connel3 rd – Hamish Drennan, Drumnadrochit4 th – Archie MacLean, Isle of Skye5 th – Bobby Allen, Glasgow6 th – Cameron May, Lesmahagow

Class 26B Hornpipe and Jig – 15 years and under 18 years Trophy – Bill Crowe1 st – Bobby Allen, Glasgow2 nd – Cameron May, Lesmahagow3 rd – Hamish Drennan, Drumnadrochit4 th – Gregor MacDonald, North Connel5 th – Eosaph Chaimbeul, An Caol6 th – Archie MacLean, Isle of Skye

The Allan MacInnes Memorial Trophy – awarded to the player with the most aggregate pointsin Classes 25, 26, 26A, and 26B. Awarded to – Gregor MacDonald, North Connel

Class 400 Stick and Pad (14 years and under)Trophy: Oban Music1 st – Morag Gemmell, Oban2 nd – Kai MacKechnie, North Connel3 rd – John Allan Wallis, Inverness4 th – Aaron MacLarty, Balvicar5 th – Ben Docherty, Oban6 th – Hannah Benson, Oban5

Class 401March (4 part) (14 years and under)Trophy: Royal Bank of Scotland1 st – Robbie MacKay, Oban2 nd – Callum Grieve, Glenrothes3 rd – Janey MacLellan, Johnstone4 th – Musashi Miller, Oban

Class 401A 6/8 March (14 years and under)Trophy: Netherlorn Shield1 st – Callum Grieve, Glenrothes2 nd – Robbie MacKay, ObanClass 402Hornpipe and Jig (15 years and under 18 years)Trophy: United Auctions1 st – Jamie Wallis, Inverness

Class 403 4 Part March, 4 Part Strathspey, 4 Part Reel (15 years and under 18 years)Trophy: The Adam McCracken Trophy1 st – Jamie Wallis, InvernessClass 405 4 part March Tenor DrummingTrophy – The John Livingstone Memorial Trophy1 st – Catriona Duncan, Edinburgh2 nd – Fiona Cruikshank, Benderloch3 rd – Rowan Gemmell, Oban4 th – Olivia Gage, Oban

SENIOR PIPING

Class 27 Piobaireachd – Grade A and PTrophies –1 st – Cooper Salver2 nd – Dugald MacColl Memorial1 st – Sarah Muir, Glasgow2 nd – William Geddes, Glasgow3 rd – Sandy Cameron, Roy Bridge4 th – Cameron MacDougall, Nigg5 th – Darach Urquhart, Glasgow6

Class 27A Piobaireachd – Grade BTrophies –1 st – Royal Bank of Scotland2 nd – Walter Drysdale1 st – Ben Duncan, Edinburgh2 nd – William Rowe, South Queensferry3 rd – John Dew, Glasgow4 th – Finlay Cameron, Roy Bridge5 th – John MacDonald, Bridge of Con

Class 27B Piobaireachd – Grade CTrophies –1 st – Ronald Lawrie Memorial Trophy2 nd – Walter Drysdale Memorial1 st – Gavin Hardie, Glasgow2 nd – Anna Smart, New Zealand3 rd – Connor Kellett, Kyle4 th – Andrew Hutton, Glasgow5 th – Robert Low, Mold

Class 28 March, Strathspey and Reel – Grade A and PTrophies –1 st – Reid Family Trophy2 nd – HIMDF1 st – Ben Duncan, Edinburgh2 nd – Steven Leask, Glasgow3 rd – Sarah Muir, Glasgow4 th – Allan Russell, Kelty5 th – Darach Urquhart, Glasgow

Class 28A March, Strathspey and Reel – Grade BTrophy – Riona T MacInnes1 st – John Dew, Glasgow2 nd – Kris Coyle, Carrickfergus3 rd – Callum Wynd, Dunblane4 th – Johnathon Simpson, Bo’ness5 th – Edward Gaul, Dundee7

Class 28B March, Strathspey and Reel – Grade CTrophy – Fusion Marine1 st – Connor Kellett, Kyle2 nd – Enora Morice, Glasgow3 rd – Ross Conner, Campbeltown4 th – Andrew Hutton, Glasgow5 th – Scott MacLean, Kilmartin

ACCORDION – JUNIOR and OPEN

Class 31 Traditional Scottish – March – under 12 yearsTrophy: HIMDF1 st – Finn MacKechnie, North Connel

Class 31B Gaelic Waltzes – 12 years and under 16 yearsTrophy – Iain MacPhail1 st – Donnie MacCorquodale, North Connel2 nd – Alexander MacDonald, North Connel

Class 32 March, Strathspey and Reel – 12 years and under 16 yearsTrophy – Iona Shop1 st – Donnie MacCorquodale, North Connel

Class 33 March, Strathspey and Reel (Pipe)12 year and under 16Trophy – Duncan Campbell1 st – Alexander MacDonald, North Connel2 nd – Donnie MacCorquodale, North ConnelThe John Allan Memorial Cup – awarded for the highest aggregate in Classes 31B, 32 and 33 Awarded to – Donnie MacCorquodale, North Connel

OPEN ACCORDION

Trophy – Mr and Mrs Hugh MacInnes, Beechglade -for highest aggregate in Classes 34A and 35A8 Winner – John MacCormick, Oban

Class 34A March, Strathspey and Reel – ButtonTrophy – Mr and Mrs Hugh MacInnes, Beechglade1 st – John MacCormick, Oban

Class 34B March, Strathspey and Reel (Traditional) – OpenTrophy – McIntee Family1 st – John Burns, Kilsyth2 nd – Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul, Skye3 rd – Susan MacFadyen, West Kilbride

Class 35A March, Strathspey and Reel (Pipe) – ButtonTrophy – Mr and Mrs Hugh MacInnes, Beechglade1 st – John MacCormick, Oban

Class 35B March, Strathspey and Reel (Pipe) – OpenTrophy – Neil Sinclair1 st – Craig MacFadyen, Oban2 nd – Colin Brown, Burntisland3 rd – Susan MacFadyen, West KilbrideThe Jimmy Shand Scotrail Trophy – awarded for the highest aggregate in Classes 34B and 35B Awarded to – John Burns, Kilsyth

Class 36A Gaelic Waltzes (Traditional) – Open Trophy – Iain MacPhail1 st – John Burns, Kilsyth2 nd – Ciorstaidh-Sarah Chaimbeul, Skye3 rd – Craig MacFadyen, Oban

Class 36B Own Composition – Accordion or FiddleTrophy – Angus and Ella MacFadyen Memorial Trophy1 st – Alex Morrison, Stoke on Trent2 nd – John Burns, Kilsyth93 rd – Colin Brown, Burntisland

FIDDLE

Class 41 Slow Air and March – Under 12 yearsTrophy – Bossards Patisserie Oban1 st – Niamh Jane Stainthorpe, Dumfriesshire2 nd – Mimi Spence, Dervaig, Isle of Mull3 rd – Rose MacInnes, ObanFrances Shand Kydd Trophy awarded to the most promising competitor in Class 41Winner – Palmo Jones, Bunessan, Isle of Mull

Class 42 March, Strathspey and Reel – 12 years and under 16 yearsTrophy – Accordion Club1 st – Rhiann Matthew Aberdeenshire2 nd – Charlotte Slater, Aberdeenshire3 rd – Ruaraidh Drennan, Drumnadrochit

Class 43 Slow Air – 12 years and under 16 yearsTrophy – McLachlan Trophy1 st – Charlotte Slater, Aberdeenshire2 nd – Rhiann Matthew, Aberdeenshire3 rd – Ruaraidh Drennan, Drumnadrochit

Class 44 March, Strathspey and Reel – OpenTrophy – Calum MacPhail1 st – Rosie Winchester, Aberdeenshire2 nd – Anne Mitchell, Inverurie3 rd – Helen Jordan, Oban

Class 45 Slow Air (Traditional) – OpenTrophy – Christine MacKenzie1 st – Jean Boardman, Oban2 nd – Rosie Winchester, Aberdeenshire3 rd – Jack Westwell, Oban

Class 47 Traditional Scottish – Band/Group10Open1 st – Northeasters2 nd – Mull Music Makers

WOODWIND and BRASS

The HIMDF Lorne Trophies will be awarded to the overall winner in Woodwind and overallwinner in Brass competitions. Woodwind Winner – Sasha Clement, DingwallBrass Winner – Amy Paterson, Campbeltown

Class 201 – Woodwind – Elementary (less than 1 years’ experience)1 st – Lily Robinson, Taynuilt2 nd – Krishnan, Davidson, Taynuilt3 rd – Katie Anne MacLeod, Inveraray

Class 202 Woodwind – Open1 st – Alex Elliot, Oban2 nd – Violet Turnbull, Lochgilphead3 rd – Jemma MacDonald, Lochgilphead

Class 210 Woodwind (Secondary 1 st year)1 st – Ruby-Jo Philips, Lochgilphead2 nd – Aisling Duncan, ObanClass 211Woodwind – Intermediate (Secondary 2 nd and 3 rd year)1 st – Sarah Garvin, Oban2 nd – Mo Inall, Taynuilt3 rd – Holly Herbert, Kilmichael

Class 212Woodwind – (Secondary 4 th , 5 th and 6 th year)1 st – Sasha Clement, Dingwall2 nd – Hazel Spence, LochgilpheadClass 213Ensemble1 st – OHS Wind Ensemble2 nd – Lochgilphead Campus Wind Ensemble

Class 214 11Duet Woodwind or Brass1 st – Holly Herbert and Ruby-Jo Philips, Kilmichael2 nd – Aisling Duncan and Gemma Carswell, Oban High School3 rd – Megan Day and Alice Jackson, Oban High School

BRASS Primary

Class 301 Elementary (less than 1 year’s experience)1 st – Carla Renton, Campbeltown2 nd – Jewel Logan, Lochgilphead3 rd – Tom Pendreigh, Lochgilphead

Class 302 Open1 st – Charlie Colville, Campbeltown2 nd – Cara MacFadzen, Campbeltown3 rd – James Barr, CampbeltownClass 303 Primary Ensemble1 st – Campbeltown Brass

BRASS Secondary School Age

Class 310 (Secondary 1 st year)1 st – Finlay Love, Ardrishaig2 nd – Leila Ritchie, Lochgilphead3 rd – Emily Carter, Lochgilphead

Class 311 (Secondary 2 nd and 3 rd year)1 st – Rona Campbell, Campbeltown2 nd – Kyle Paterson, Campbeltown3 rd – Drew Cunningham, Campbeltown

Class 312 Senior (Secondary 4 th , 5 th and 6 th year)1 st – Amy Paterson, CampbeltownClass 313 Ensemble1 st – Campbeltown Brass2 nd – Argyll Brass Ensemble

SINGING PRIMARY

The Gillies Cup – awarded for the highest marks overall in singing competitions.Awarded to – Feorlin Renton, Inveraray12Class 63Scots Song – Primary 1 to 3Trophy – HIMDF1 st – Millie Bonniwell, North Connel2 nd – Mollie MacKenzie, Oban

Class 65 Scots Song (Primary 4 and 5)Trophy – Riona MacInnes1 st – Innes MacKay, Oban2 nd – Evayne Symes, Appin3 rd –

Class 66 Prescribed Song (Primary 4 and 5)Trophy – Arthur Gillies1 st – Aiobhann Clark, Oban2 nd – Evayne Symes, Appin3 rd – Oliver Clark, Oban

Class 67 Scots Song (Primary 6 and 7)Trophy: Frances Shand Kydd1 st – Feorlin Renton, Inveraray2 nd – Niamh Stainthorpe, Dumfries

Class 68 Prescribed Song (Primary 6 and 7)Trophy – HIMDF1 st – Niamh Stainthorpe, Dumfries

Class 69 All Primary ChildrenTrophy – HIMDF1 st – Feorlin Renton, Inveraray

Class 71Songs from the Shows – All Primary ChildrenTrophy: Berni McMillan1 st – Feorlin Renton, Inveraray2 nd – Niamh Stainthorpe, Dumfries3 rd – Aoibhann Clark, Oban

GAELIC SINGING

Class 63A Gaelic Song (Primary 1 – 3)Trophy – An Comunn Gaidhealach an Obain1 st – Millie Bonniwell, North Connel132 nd – Jaime Eve MacIntyre, Oban3 rd – Lucie Spreadbury, Oban

Class 65A Gaelic Song (Primary 4 and 5)Trophy Comann nam Parent an Obain1 st – Marco MacGregor, Oban2 nd – Aoibheann Clark, Oban3 rd – Bethan Neil, Benderloch

Class 72A – Gaelic Song (Secondary 1 and 2)Trophy – MacGill-Eain Lochabuidhe1 st – Shauna MacLeod, Oban2 nd – Lauren MacLeod, Oban

Class 67A Gaelic Song (Primary 6 and 7)Trophy – Comann nam Parent an Obain1 st – Feorlin Renton, Inveraray2 nd – Erinn Higgins, Oban3 rd equal – Olivia Gage, Oban3 rd equal – Niamh Jane Stainthorpe, Dumfries

SECONDARY and OPEN

Class 73A Gaelic Song (Secondary 3 +)Trophy – HIMDF1 st – Anna Tait Westwell, Oban

Class 73 Scots Song – Secondary 3 +Trophy: HIMDF1 st – Anna Tait Westwell, Oban

Class 76B Songs from the Shows – Secondary 3 +Trophy: MacKinnon Family1 st – Anna Tait Westwell, Oban2 nd – Maria Clark, Oban

Class 82 Folk Singing SoloTrophy: Oban Gaelic Choir1 st – Shona Keith, Lochgair

Class 84 14 Scottish Song (English or Gaelic)Trophy: Argyll Oils1 st – Riona MacCormick, Oban2 nd – Shona Keith, Lochgair3 rd – Alison McGinty, Ardrishaig

Class 85 Songs from the ShowsTrophy: The Highlands Restaurant1 st – Shona Keith, Lochgair2 nd – Alison McGinty, ArdrishaigThe Anne MacDougall Memorial Trophy awarded for the person with the highest aggregate in Classes 84 and 8 Winner – Shona Keith, Lochgair

Class 86 Classical SongTrophy: HIMDF1 st – Shona Keith, Lochgair2 nd – Alison McGinty, Ardrishaig

LADY FERMOY PIANO and CLÀRSACH COMPETITIONS The Lady Fermoy Trophy – awarded for the most meritorious performance overall in the piano competitions for those 18 years and under. Awarded to – Fiona Cruikshank, Benderloch

PIANO

Class 90 Piano Solo – Grade 1Trophy – Caroline Boyle1 st – Finn Turnbull, Dervaig, Isle of Mull2 nd – Grace Kelman, Inverness3 rd – Alasdair Campbell

Class 95 Piano Solo – Grade 4Trophy – Peter and Peggy Sinclair1 st – Isabelle Davidson, Perth2 nd – Mairi MacCorquodale, North Connel3 rd – Anndra Monk, Glasgow

Class 95a Piano Solo – Grade 5151 st – Anna Tait Westwell, Oban

Class 97 Piano – Scottish Music, Grade 3,4, or 51 st – Mairi McCorquodale, North Connel

Class 98A Piano Solo – Classical Period1 st – Fiona Cruikshank, Benderloch2 nd – Lewis Sutherland, Glasgow

Class 100A Piano Solo – Romantic PeriodTrophy – Bryce Stewart1 st – Lewis Sutherland, GlasgowClass 100C Piano Solo – Classical Period1 st – Antonina Clement, Dingwall2 nd – Jack Tait Westwell, Oban

Class 100D Piano Solo – Modern Period1 st – Jack Tait Westwell, Oban2 nd – Antonina Clement, Dingwall. The Margaret Burns Trophy – awarded for the most meritorious performance overall in adult classes 100C and 100D. Awarded to – Antonina Clement, Dingwall

CLÀRSACH

Class 55 Solo AdvancedTrophy – The Russell Quaich1 st – Isy MacLean, Isle of Skye2 nd – Isabelle Davidson, Perth

Class 58Solo – Recital of Scottish/Gaelic MusicTrophy – Soroba House1 st – Anna Tait Westwell, Oban2 nd – Isy MacLean, Isle of Skye

Class 59Solo – Non Traditional Trophy – HIMDF1 st – Anna Tait Westwell, Oban162 nd – Isy MacLean, Isle of Skye

SCHOOLS SINGING AND RECORDER

Class 61 Primary Choirs – AccompaniedTrophy – Sinclair Family1 st – Lochnell Primary2 nd – Park Primary3 rd equal – Rockfield Primary3 rd equal – Taynuilt Primary

RECORDER

Class 103Primary Recorder Groups Trophy – Agnes Connelly1 st – North Lorn Recorder Group