Young Lochaber gymnasts put on a show at Nevis Centre

GYMNASTICS CLUB COMPETITION 13/4/19 Members of Lochaber Gymnastics Club who took part in Saturday’s competition in the Nevis Centre. Picture Iain Ferguson, alba.photos

Want to read more?

We value our content  and access to our full site is  only available on subscription. Your subscription entitles you to 7-day-a-week access to our website, plus a full digital copy of that week’s paper to read on your pc/mac or mobile device In addition your subscription includes access to digital archive copies from 2006 onwards

Already a subscriber?

 

Subscribe Now

Lochaber Gymnastics Club held its second club competition on Saturday with dozens of young athletes taking part.

From vaulting to floor routines, there was plenty of action in the Nevis Centre as the youngsters showed off their acrobatic skills.

The judges on the day were Holly Cantrill, Pam Cantrill, Abbie Blackhall and Hannah Corner with help from Molly Blackhall and Robyn Blackhall. The coaches were Claire Cameron, Fiona MacDonald, Doug Little, Esther Gunn and Amanda Blackhall. Viv MacDonald, another committee member and coach, was the compere for the day.

Primary 5 floor winner,  Andzelina Gerasimuka. NO F16 Gymnastics 02

The organisers said: ‘Well done to all the gymnasts that competed in our club competition! And a big thank you to the judges and the coaches for making it happen.’

First in the High School A vault,  Alexander MacNiven. NO F16 Gymnastics 03

The club runs gymnastics classes on Tuesdays and Thursdays each week at The Nevis Centre and currently have approximately 250 gymnasts. The club also hold a  Gala evening every year in June and participate in Dance Platform in November. If there’s any other information you would like then please get in touch.

Results:

Primary 4

Floor

1 Kaela Denholme.

2 Isla Dennison.

3 Katie Pescod.

Vault

1 Miguel Reis-Forrester.

2 Katie Pescod.

3 Douglas Gosling.

Primary 5

Floor

1 Andzelina Gerasimuka.

2 Rosie Servant.

3 Stevi-Leigh Love.

Vault

1 Sarah Burton.

2 Rosie Servant.

3 Eva MacDonald.

Primary 6/7 A

Floor

1 Aleksandra Gerasimuka.

2 Karolina Bertelje.

3 Ruby Weir.

Vault

1 Karolina Bertelje and Chloe Reynolds.

2 Ebony Morrice and Aleksandra Gerasimuka.

3 Ruby Weir.

Primary 6/7 B

Floor

1 Cerys Denholme.

2 Zuzanna Matuszczak.

3 Megan Dallas.

Vault

1 Ava MacDonald.

2 Zuzanna Matuszczak.

3 Maisie Dallas.

High School A

Floor

1 Elizabeth Morgan.

2 Urzsula Borowy.

3 Julia Borowy.

Vault

1 Alexander MacNiven.

2 Anna Gray.

3 Elizabeth Morgan.

High School B

Floor

1 Lilly MacDonald.

2 Amy Ionita.

3 Jennifer Ladyman.

Vault

1 Lilly MacDonald.

2 Jennifer Ladyman.

3 Zoe Sinclair.

High School C

Floor

1 Tara Sinclair.

2 Siobhan Chambers.

3 Scott Macleod.

Vault

1 Tara Sinclair.

2 Siobhan Chambers.

3 Scott Macleod.