Shinty round-up

Want to read more?

We value our content  and access to our full site is  only available on subscription. Your subscription entitles you to 7-day-a-week access to our website, plus a full digital copy of that week’s paper to read on your pc/mac or mobile device In addition your subscription includes access to digital archive copies from 2006 onwards

Already a subscriber?

 

Subscribe Now
Pre-season friendlies

After two weekends during which the weather came out on top, the majority of pre-season friendlies went ahead on Saturday February 16.

Lochside Rovers 3
Kilmallie 0

Lochside Rovers were too good for the Kilmallie second team, winning 3-0 at Mossfield.

With Lochside boss Brian MacCallum watching his daughter play in the national primary school indoor festival in Fort William, George Easton took the side and gave debuts to Innes Jackson, aged 14, Kieron Lopez, 15, and Jamie MacGillvray, 16, who all performed well.

Lennon Campbell, Craig MacDougall and Lewis Buchanan got the goals for Lochside.

Beauly 1
Kilmallie 3

Kilmallie notched up a 3-1 victory over Beauly in their noon throw-up at Braeview Park.

Craig MacIsaac scored twice for Kilmallie to help get new manager John Stewart off to a winning start.
Martin Graham, on his comeback, saw his corner end up in the back of the net.

Both sets of keepers, MacKay Murray then Josh Grant for Beauly and Kilmallie’s Shane Gillies, made good saves.

Glengarry 0
Strathglass 5

An early Scott Douglas double gave National Division outfit Strathglass the advantage against North Division 1 side Glengarry at Craigard, with Steven Hyslop adding a third before the break.

Second half strikes from teenagers Ruairidh Strachan and Colin Birnie sealed the 5-0 win.

Caberfeidh 2
Kingussie 2 Kingussie won 3-2 on penalties

Caberfeidh and Kingussie once again contested the William MacPherson Salver at Castle Leod and, for the second successive year, it took penalties to separate the sides.

Ruaridh Anderson put Kingussie ahead, showing great composure to elude two Caberfeidh defenders who were sliding in to challenge, before firing into the roof of the net on his back-hand.

A debut goal from Caberfeidh’s Robbie Brindle, who has joined the club from Beauly, made it 1-1. Brindle netted on the re-bound after Kevin Bartlett’s initial shot was saved with his feet by keeper Craig Dawson.

Caberfeidh went in front when Craig Morrison’s shot was deflected past the keeper and they led 2-1 at half-time.

Kingussie equalised when Kieran MacPherson ran onto a ball cleared out of defence and crashed a shot across the keeper, high into the net from a tight angle.

Referee Archie Ritchie took the contest to penalties and Savio Genini, Alexander Michie and Rory MacGregor converted to give Kingussie a 3-2 victory.

After the match, Johnnie MacPherson presented the William MacPherson Salver to Kingussie skipper Robert Mabon.

Kingussie 4
Caberfeidh 0

The Kingussie seconds were 4-0 winners against the Caberfeidh seconds at Dunbarry.

Ryan Borthwick scored the only goal of the first half and went on to complete his hat-trick in the second period with Russell Menzies also scoring.

Glenurquhart 0
Newtonmore 3

Glenurquhart welcomed Newtonmore for a noon throw-up at Blairbeg.
Eddie Tembo, in charge on the Glenurquhart touchline, was without Arran MacDonald and David MacLennan, but Michael Brady and Ewan Brady both started whilst John Barr made his return from injury from the substitutes’ bench.

Newtonmore manger PJ MacKintosh was without Evan Menzies, Andy MacKintosh and Fraser MacKintosh so Stuart Mitchell started in defence and Duncan Gorman was in attack.

Newtonmore took the lead on 25 minutes after Michael Russell’s free-hit broke to Glen MacKintosh who got away from Ally MacKintosh before scoring from a tight angle.

Newtonmore got a second midway through the second half when Michael Russell won possession on the left before crossing for Iain Robinson who finished well.

Michael Russell made it 3-0 when he latched onto a long ball forward before beating keeper Stuart MacKintosh.

Skye Camanachd 9
Lewis Camanachd 0

Skye Camanachd retained the John ‘Kaid’ Maclean Cup, beating Lewis Camanachd 9-0 at Pairc nan Laoch, Portree.

Jordan Murchison scored twice early in the game with Cameron MacKay and a Marcus Scott brace making it 5-0 at half-time. Daniel Morrison grabbed a second half hat-trick with skipper Sam MacPhee getting the other.

Glasgow Mid Argyll 4
Inveraray 1

Glasgow Mid Argyll beat Inveraray 4-1 at Yoker.
GMA led 1-0 at half-time with Duncan ‘Ach’ MacRae scoring.
Iain Luke made it 2-0 early in the second half with Craig Anderson scoring twice more before Garry MacPherson’s counter in the final minute.

Ruaraidh Graham Junior, Inveraray, and Craig Anderson, Glasgow Mid Argyll, on Saturday. Photograph: Stephen Lawson.
Ryan Harrison, Glasgow Mid Argyll, and Gary MacPherson, Inveraray, in action at Yoker on Saturday. Photograph: Stephen Lawson.

Boleskine 3
Kinlochshiel 1

Boleskine came out on top against a young Kinlochshiel reserve team, winning 3-1 at Smith Park.

After a scoreless first half, Stuart MacRae’s double and Stuart Anderson counted for Boleskine after Duncan Matheson’s lob had put Kinlochshiel ahead.

Strathglass 3
Ardnamurchan 0

The Strathglass seconds beat Ardnamurchan 3-0 at Cannich.
Ciaran Melens got the opener early in the game and Sam Cooper added a second on 10 minutes.

A second from Ciaran Melens on the hour finished the scoring.

Newtonmore 0
Lovat 1

The Lovat second team were 1-0 winners against the Newtonmore seconds at the Eilan.

Raymond Rennie scored the only goal of the game.

Glenurquhart 0                                                                                                                   Beauly 3

The Beauly second team were 3-0 winners against their Glenurquhart counterparts in their 2.30pm throw-up at Blairbeg.

All the goals came in the second half. David Barclay scored twice for Beauly, either side of a Duncan Anderson effort.

Tayforth 6
Glasgow Mid Argyll 2

Tayforth overcame the Glasgow Mid Argyll second team 6-2 in their 1pm throw-up at Levenhall Links.

Ewan Menzies grabbed a hat-trick for the hosts, as did former Lochcarron player Niall Arnott on his debut. Ross Brown got both goals for the Glasgow side.

Aberdour 6
Col Glen 1

Aberdour defeated Col Glen 6-1 at Sliver Sands.
An own goal, an Angus Thorburn double and efforts from David McDougal, Finlay MacNee and Alec Mitchell gave Aberdour the win.

Ballachulish P
Oban Camanachd P

The meeting between Ballachulish and Oban Camanachd was postponed on Saturday morning as the Jubilee Park was unplayable.

Oban Celtic P
St Andrew’s University P

The Saturday morning contest between the Oban Celtic’s second team and St Andrew’s University at Oban High School’s all-weather pitch was called off at short notice.

Lochaber P Lovat P

Lochaber’s clash witch Lovat at Spean Bridge was called off.

This weekend’s friendlies

Oban Camanachd will be tested this Saturday, February 23, when they visit the Eilan to play Newtonmore.

Oban Celtic take on premiership opposition as they play the Inveraray first team at Ganavan.

There should be a good crowd for the derby clash between Kilmallie and Fort William at the Canal Parks with the BSW Cup at stake.

Lochside and Ballachulish meet at Mossfield, whilst Kilmory play Taynuilt.
Lovat face Beauly at Balgate and the Lovat and Caberfeidh second teams clash at the same venue as Lovat mark the official opening of their new clubhouse.

Strathglass and Glenurquhart contest the MacDonald Cup at Cannich with their second teams battling it out for the Ali Ban Cup.

Kinlochshiel and Skye Camanachd have a derby game at Kirkton, whilst Lochcarron travel to play the Beauly seconds.

Inverness drop out of national division

Inverness have been given permission by the Camanachd Association to drop from the Mowi National Division to Mowi North Division 1.

Inverness Shinty Club advised the Camanachd Association of their request on Wednesday February 6 stating: ‘After reviewing our confirmed list of player pool, it’s clear that if we maintain the status quo, we will not be able to fulfil the majority of the fixtures for the 2019 season.’

Whilst bye-laws state the association would be minded to refuse such a request, both the competitions committee and the relevant board reluctantly agreed to the request in order to sustain the participation of two teams from Inverness.

Inverness will be deducted eight points when they start in North Division 1, as per bye-laws.

This means the National Division will now have eight teams next season with 11 sides in North 1. The teams in the Mowi National Division scheduled to play Inverness will now play the team which previously had no fixture, starting with Skye against Glasgow Mid Argyll. However, the Mowi North Division 1 fixtures will have to be re-drawn.

As a result of these changes, the publication of the full 2019 fixture list has been delayed until Friday February 22.

Lochaber have also confirmed they will not be able to field a second team in Mowi North Division 2.

Glasgow Celtic Society Cup

The draw for the Scottish Sea Farms Glasgow Celtic Society Cup first round and quarter-finals has taken place.

The only first round tie sees Col Glen host Ballachulish.
The winners from that contest travel to face Glasgow Mid Argyll in the quarter finals.

There is an Oban derby to look forward to in the quarter finals as Oban Celtic have home advantage against Oban Camanachd.

Bute take on Kyles Athletic at the Meadows, whilst Inveraray play Taynuilt at the Winterton.

Balliemore Cup draw

The Liberty British Aluminium Balliemore Cup draw took place at the GS Campbell National Primary School Indoor tournament in Fort William on Saturday February 16.

The draw was made by Tom Uppington, Director of Power and Engineering from title sponsors Liberty British Aluminium, and Camanachd Association president Keith Loades.

First round: Saturday April 27
Fort William v Oban Celtic
Aberdour v Beauly
Glenurquhart v Glengarry
Bute v Ballachulish
Glasgow Mid Argyll v Skye Camanachd
Col Glen v Strathglass
Taynuilt v Aberdeen University
Bye- Inverness
Quarter finals: Saturday May 25
Glenurquhart/Glengarry v Aberdour/Beauly
Bute/Ballachulish v Fort William/Oban Celtic
Col Glen/Strathglass v Inverness
Taynuilt/Aberdeen University v Glasgow Mid Argyll/Skye Camanachd
Semi finals: Saturday July 13
Col Glen/Strathglass/Inverness v Taynuilt/Aberdeen University/Glasgow Mid Argyll/Skye Camanachd
Bute/Ballachulish/Fort William/Oban Celtic v Glenurquhart/Glengarry/Aberdour/Beauly.
Final: Saturday August 24.

WCA fixtures start

The Women’s Camanachd Association fixtures start this weekend.

Match of the day is the clash between Skye Camanachd and Badenoch at Pairc nan Laoch, Portree, These sides took last year’s title race to the final day of the season before Skye took the honours.

Newly-promoted Glenurquhart welcome Ardnamurchan to Blairbeg, whilst Lochaber head for Aberdour.

Glasgow Mid Argyll are home to Strathspey.