Thrills and fun at Killin Agricultural Show

Want to read more?

We value our content and our journalists, so to get full access to all your local news updated 7-days-a-week – PLUS an e-edition of the Oban Times – subscribe today for as little as 56 pence per week.

Already a subscriber?

 

Subscribe Now

The Killin Agricultural Show was held on Saturday August 18.

The sheep judging began at 9am with the main events starting at 11am.

A parade marched from the Falls of Dochart at midday through the village to Breadalbane Park lead by Comrie Pipe Band, with the vintage tractors bringing up the rear.

In the main arena, Andy Anderson and Robert Lafferty gave a display of crazy bike stunts, with Andy showing off his extreme skills by riding his trials bike with the front forks removed. He is one of one three people who can perform this trick. The display was finished off by Robert doing somersaults on his BMX.

As well as the animal judging, there were many events taking place in the arena, including a dog show, sack racing, children’s races, terrier racing, bonny babies, a sheep shearing display and more.

Fabulous young band Headland played three sessions throughout the afternoon to entertain the crowds.

The vintage tractors paraded around the ring before all the prizes were presented for the various categories.

Results were as follows.
Champion of Champions - Colin Kennedy Trophy - Messrs McLarty Glentarken (Blackface ewe
Champion of Champions – Colin Kennedy Trophy – Messrs McLarty Glentarken (Blackface ewe).

Champion of Champions – Colin Kennedy Trophy – Messrs McLarty Glentarken (Blackface ewe).

Sheep.

Champion – Bowser Trophy – Messrs McLarty, Glentarken, (Blackface ewe). Reserve Champion – Stroyan Trophy – P  McDiarmid, Shenlarich.

Female group 3 – R Young Trophy – Messrs McLarty, Glentarken.

Best woolled sheep – Ramsay Trophy – Peter Reilly.

Pair of ewe lambs – Mid Lix Trophy – Messrs McLarty, Glentarken.

Best ram – Inverlochlarig Cup – C Little, Glenample.

Best female BF breed – Immeroin Trophy – bred by exhibitor, Messrs McLarty, Glentarken.

Best ram lamb – Tullochcan Cup – K Taylor & Son, Dall.

Best pair wedder lambs – Ben Lawers Cup – P McDiarmid, Shenlarich.

Pair ram lambs – Messrs McLarty, Glentarken.

Pair gimmers – Glenbeich Cup – Messrs McLarty, Glentarken.

Male group 3 – Gilbert Campbell Trophy – C Little , Glenample.

Best lamb – Taylor, Braes of Ardeonaig.

Best sheep (opp sex to champion ) – C Little, Glenample.

Stockman showing best animal – Bayer Shield – A McKenzie, Glentarken.

Shepherds’ class – Jimmy Elliot Memorial Trophy- R Campbell, Shenlarich.

Best natural ewe – Braes of Ardeonaig Cup – Messrs McLarty, Glentarken.

Best aged tup – The Ram’s Horn Trophy – R Wilson, Kenock.

Sheep other than Blackface.

Champion cross sheep – Bovain Cup – C Little, Glenample.

Reserve champion cross sheep – P McDiarmid, Shenlarich.

Best pair prime lambs – P McDiarmid,   Shenlarich.

Best pair out of BF ewe – P McDiarmid,   Shenlarich.

Pair lambs out of cross ewe – P McDiarmid,   Shenlarich.

Wool section.

Champion – J&W Greag Ltd Cup – Braes of Ardeonaig.

Reserve champion – Succoth.

Blackface – mattress – Braes of Ardeonaig.

Blackface – fine – Braes of Ardeonaig.

Cross – Succoth.

Natural colour – Braes of Ardeonaig.

Cattle section.

Commercial cattle.

Champion – LSM Rosebowl – McDiarmid Bros, Ben Lawers.

Reserve champion – Bank of Scotland Cup – Waugh, Croftintygen.

Best calf by native bull – Balnasuim Cup – Campbell, Succoth.

Best calf by Limousin bull – McDiarmid Bros, Ben Lawers.

Best calf any other breed – McDiarmid Bros, Ben Lawers.

Best young calf – Duncan Clark Rosebowl – McDiarmid Bros, Ben Lawers.

Cow with calf – Inchbuie Cup – McDiarmid Bros, Ben Lawers.

Stockman showing best calf – Stewart, Ben Lawers.

Highest points – McDiarmid Bros, Ben Lawers.

Horticultural and home crafts

Handcraft Cup – James Gerry.

Photography Cup – Sheena McColl.

Homecraft Cup – Margaret Ireland and Ann Watson.

Baking Cup – Elizabeth Wood.

Produce Cup – Ellen Stewart.

Vegetable Cup – Mayumi Paterson.

Flower Cup – Mairi  Hunter.

Floral Art Cup – Cathie Reid.

Girls’ Cup – Tessa McDiarmid.

Boys’ Cup – Alistair Gibson.

WRI Salver – Ardeonaig and District WI.

Other results.

Bonnie baby competition – Archie Haste and mum Ellen.

Fancy dress competition – Killin Drama Club.

Dog show.

Working collie – 1. Annie, 2. Roy, 3. Daisy.

Gun dog – 1.  Teezo, 2. Arther, 3. Daisy.

Pet – 1. Chuck, 2. Innes, 3. Bella.

Vintage tractors.

Restored –  1. Steven and Stewart McDonald (MF 123), 2. Hamish Campbell, (John Deere), 3. Hamish Aitchison (County 944)

Un-restored – 1. Stewart Christie (Case International), 2. Hamish Campbell (Field Marshall), 3. Steven and Stewart McDonald (Major).

Scarecrow competition
  1. Rowanbank (Worzel Gummidge), 2. Manse Road (workman), 3. Old Mart (artist)
Special prizes.

Most original – Killin Nursery  (Under the Sea). Most amusing  – The Bash Street Kids.