Killin Highland Games results

Want to read more?

We value our content and our journalists, so to get full access to all your local news updated 7-days-a-week – PLUS an e-edition of the Oban Times – subscribe today for as little as 56 pence per week.

Already a subscriber?

 

Subscribe Now

Field Events
Perthshire Confined
16lb shot
1. S Anderson 42’7″
2. P Hart 31’2″
3. C Ramsay 28’7″
4. J Neil 28’4″
D Hagermann 29’8″ (non-qualifing)

28lb weight for distance
1. S Anderson 72’3″
2. P Hart 53’8″
3. J Neil 48’6″
4. C Ramsay 38’9″
D Hagermann 34’1″ (non-qualifying)

16lb hammer
1. S Anderson 107’3″
2. P Hart 97’7″
3. J Neil 91’8″
4. C Ramsay 74’7″
D Hagermann 51’4″ (non-qualifying)

Caber

1. S Anderson
2. P Hart
3. J Neil
4. C Ramsay

Open Events

56lb Weight over bar
1= V Tulacek 15′
1= K Randalls 15′
1= L Wenta 15′
1= S Rider 15′
5. J Gunn 14′
6= M Hand 13′
6= S Anderson 13′
6= S Patience 13′

22lb Hammer

1. V Tulacek 111′ 1/2″
2= L Wenta 106′ 6″
2= M Masterson 106′ 6″
4. S Rider 103′ 4″
5. V Tulacek 101’4″
6. S Patience 100’9″
7. J Gunn 100’8 1/2″
8. M Hand 93’8″

28lb Weight for Distance

1. S Rider 83’11 1/2″
2. L Wenta 80’1″
3. S Patience 78′ 3″
4. K Randalls 75’8″
5. J Gunn 75’3″
6. V Tulacek 74’6″
7. S Anderson 70’8″
8. M Hand 70’3″
9. M Masterson 66’9 1/2″

56lb Weight for Distance

1. S Rider 38’11”
2. S Patience 36’9″
3. L Wenta 36’7 1/2″
4. M Hand 33’6″
5. V Tulacek 32’7″
6. K Randalls 31’9 1/2″
7. J Gunn 31’12
8. M Masterson 30’11”
9. S Anderson 27’9″
10. G Tanner 26’2″

16lb Hammer

1. K Randalls 135’1″
2. M Masterson 126’8″
3. L Wenta 125′ 1/2″
4. V Tulacek 124’2″
5. S Rider 121’1/2″
6. J Gunn 118’1″
7. S Patience 116’11”
8. M Hand 116’4″
9. S Anderson 111’1/2″

Caber

1= L Wenta
1= S Rider
1= V Tulacek
4. S Anderspm
5= J Gunn
5= N Elliot
7= S Patience
7= K Randalls

22lb Shot

1. V Tulacek 45’8″
2. L Wenta 45’4 1/2″
3. S Rider 44’11”
4. J Gunn 40′
5. S Patience 39’10 1/2″
6. K Randalls 39’9″
7. S Anderson 35′ 8″
8. M Hand 35’4″

16lb Shot

1. L Wenta 55’2″
2. V Tulacek 55′
3. S Rider 54′
4. S Patience 48’11”
5. K Randalls 48′ 3 1/2″
6. J Gunn 47’6″
7. M Masterson 44’1″
8. M Hand 41’4″
9. S Anderson 40’6″

Piping

14-18 Piobaireachd
1. Anna Shaw
2. Luke Kennedy
3. Gregor McDonald
4. Jane Farmer
5. Angus McPhee

U14 Jig

1. Fraser Hamilton
2. Ewan Allan
3. Josh Reilly

U14 March

1. Fraser Hamilton
2. Ewan Allan
3. Dougal MacKenzie
4. Josh Reilly

U14 Strathspey and Reel

1. Fraser Hamilton
2. Ewan Allan
3. Josh Reilly
4. Dougal MacKenzie

U18 March
1. Rory Brown
2. Bobby Allan
3. Fraser Hamilton
4. Gregor MacDonald

U18 Strathspey and Reel
1. Rory Brown
2. Ann Short
3. Gregor MacDonald
4. Bobby Allan

U18 Jig
1. Bobby Allan
2. Angus McPhee
3. Luke Kennedy
4. Anna Short

Senior Piobaireachd
1. Calum Wynd
2. Andrew Ferguson
3. Jonathon Simpson
4. Ross Miller

Senior March
1. Angus McColl
2. Jonathon Simpson
3. Anna Kummencaw
4. Steven Gray

Senior Strathspey and Reel
1. Angus McColl
2. Jonathon Simpson
3. Callum Wynd
4. Anna Kummencaw

Senior Jig
1. Angus McColl
2. Steven Gray
3. Jonathon Simpson
4. Ross Miller

Highland Dancing
Perthshire Confined

U13 Seann Truibhas
1. Ayla Aycan
2. Luisadh Leck

U13 Hullachan
1. Luisadh Leck
2. Ayla Aycan

Overall U13 shared between Ayla Aycan and Luisaidh Leck

U16 Seann Truibhas
1. Lauren Dingwall
2. Erin Slane
3. Rylee Kimpton
4. Lauren Johnston
5. Ellie Closs
6. Shannah Davidson
7. Lara Gudmundsson

U16 Hullachan
1. Lauren Dingwall
2. Ellie Closs
3. Erin Slane
4. Lauren Johnston
5. Rylee Kimpton
6. Lara Gudmundsson
7. Shannah Davidson

Overall U16 Lauren Dingwall

Open Dancing
U12 Fling
1. Caitlin Marsh
2. Katie Semple

U12 Seann Truibhas
1. Katie Semple
2. Caitlin Marsh

U12 Flora
1. Katie Semple
2. Caitlin Marsh

U12 Lilt
1. Katie Semple
2. Caitlin Marsh

Overall U12 Katie Semple

U14 Fling
1. Eve MacKenzie
2. Abby Louise Livingstone
3. Lucy Stewart
4. Erin Stafford
5. Katy Stewart
6. Charlotte Simpson
7. Hannah Bloomfield

U14 Hullachan
1. Eve MacKenzie
2. Hanna Bloomfield
3. Charlotte Simpson
4. Abby Louise Livingstone
5. Lauren Johnson
6. Luisadh Leck
7. Katy Stewart

U14 Barracks Johnnie
1. Charlotte Simpson
2. Eve MacKenzie
3. Hannah Bloomfield
4. Abby Louise Livingstone
5. Lucy Stewart
6. Katy Stewart
7. Lauren Johnston

U14 Jig
1. Eve MacKenzie
2. Abby Louise Livingstone
3. Hannah Bloomfield
4. Charlotte Simpson
5. Erin Stafford
6. Erin Slane
7. Luisadh Leck

Overall U14 Eve MacKenzie

U17 Fling
1. Leaha Batchelor
2. Ellie Wood
3. Chelsea Bermingham
4. Bethany Clark
5. Lauren Dingwall
6. Millie McDaid
7. Shannah Davidson

U17 Seann Truibhas
1. Ellie Wood
2. Leaha Batchelor
3. Bethany Clark
4. Lauren Dingwall
5. Millie McDaid
6. Chelsea Bermingham
7. Shannah Davidson

U17 Highland Laddie
1. Bethany Clark
2. Ellie Wood
3. Millie McDaid
4. Chelsea Bermingham
5. Lauren Dingwall
6. Leaha Batchelor
7. Shannah Davidson

U17 Hornpope
1. Leaha Batchelor
2. Lauren Dingwall
3. Millie McDaid
4. Chelsea Bermingham
5. Bethany Clark
6. Ellie Wood
7. Shannah Davidson

Overall U17 Leaha Batchelor

Adult Fling
1. Isla Mitchelson
2. Louise Barton
3. Kirsin Mitchelson
4. Cerys Jones
5. Katie Mills
6. Scarlett Budden
7. Molly Williams

Adult S/Tulloch
1. Isla Mitchelson
2. Cerys Jones
3. Kirstin Mitchelson
4. Louise Barton
5. Katie Mills
6. Scarlett Budden
7. Molly Williams

Adult Hornpipe
1. Louise Barton
2. Kirstin Mitchelson
3. Isla Mitchelson
4. Cerys Jones
5. Katie Mills
6. Molly Williams
7. Scarlett Budden

Adult Jig
1. Isla Mitchelson
2. Louise Barton
3. Cerys Jones
4. Kirstin Michelson
5. Katie Mills
6. Molly Williams
7. Scarlett Budden

Overall Adult Isla Mitchelson

Hill Race
Juniors
1 Nathan V.d Berge 14:57.4
2 Archie MacKeehnie 15:41.4
3 Felix Nollen 15:43.6

Ladies
1 Sharon Taylor 27:59.7
2 Judith Turner 31:07.7
3 Katie Sharp 34:34.6

Mens
1 Robb Jebb 21:09.5
2 Rory Abernethy 21:12.6
3 Stephen Rawlinson 22:55.2