Ready, steady…GO!

Want to read more?

We value our content  and access to our full site is  only available on subscription. Your subscription entitles you to 7-day-a-week access to our website, plus a full digital copy of that week’s paper to read on your pc/mac or mobile device In addition your subscription includes access to digital archive copies from 2006 onwards

Already a subscriber?

 

Subscribe Now

Oban’s Rockfield Primary School, Bun-Sgoil Achadh na Creige, held its annual sports day at Mossfield Park on Thursday May 31.

Head teacher Mrs Caroline Fothergill said: ‘Our sports day is a great opportunity to come together as a school and take part in a range of activities.

‘There is a lot of hard work which goes into organising this special day, led by our classroom assistant Jean MacPherson and Laura Fawdry, acting depute head.

‘It’s fantastic to be piped in by Oban High School and the atmosphere is very positive. Whilst it’s great for the children to be recognised for their talents, the most important factor is that everyone has fun!’

Results

P6 Girls Compass Run
Winner (Gold Medal) Alex Elliott
Runner-up (Silver Medal) Kayla Stuart

P6 Boys Compass Run
Winner (Gold Medal) George Pagan
Runner-up (Silver Medal) Rhys Millar

P6 Girls Standing Long Jump
Winner (Gold Medal) Hannah McIvor
Runner-up (Silver Medal) Zoe MacDonald

P6 Boys Standing Long Jump
Winner (Gold Medal) George Pagan
Runner-up (Silver Medal) James Muir

P6 Girls Javelin Throw
Winner (Gold Medal) Jana Romanova
Runner-up (Silver Medal) Jamie Louise Pyper

P6 Boys Javelin Throw
Winner (Gold Medal) Thomas Lawn
Runner-up (Silver Medal) George Pagan

Medal Winners P6

P6 Girls 100m Sprint
Winner (Gold Medal) Kayla Stuart

Runner-up (Silver Medal) Zoe MacDonald

P6 Boys 100m Sprint
Winner (Gold Medal) James Muir

Runner-up (Silver Medal) George Pagan

P6 Girls 200m Sprint
Winner (Gold Medal) Alex Elliott

Runner-up (Silver Medal) Kenzie Healey

P6 Boys 200m Sprint
Winner (Gold Medal) James Muir

Runner-up (Silver Medal) Rhys Millar

Medal Winners P7
P7 Girls Compass Run
Winner (Gold Medal) Chloe Armour
Runner-up (Silver Medal) Lauren Gibson & Miah MacInnes

P7 Boys Compass Run
Winner (Gold Medal) Thomas Jackson
Runner-up (Silver Medal) Kyde Ahmed

P7 Girls Standing Long Jump
Winner (Gold Medal) Chloe Armour
Runner-up (Silver Medal) Ellie Picken

P7 Boys Standing Long Jump
Winner (Gold Medal) Thomas Jackson
Runner-up (Silver Medal) Sean Drummond

P7 Girls Javelin Throw
Winner (Gold Medal) Jodie Fairbairn
Runner-up (Silver Medal) Chloe Armour

P7 Boys Javelin Throw
Winner (Gold Medal) Finlay Cameron
Runner-up (Silver Medal) Kyde Ahmed

P7 Girls 100m Sprint
Winner (Gold Medal) Lauren Gibson

Runner-up (Silver Medal) Jodie Fairbairn

P7 Boys 100m Sprint
Winner (Gold Medal) Zander Craik

Runner-up (Silver Medal) Sean Drummond

P7 Girls 200m Sprint
Winner (Gold Medal) Lauren Gibson

Runner-up (Silver Medal) Jodie Fairbairn

P7 Boys 200m Sprint
Winner (Gold Medal) Zander Craik

Runner-up (Silver Medal) Duncan MacEwan

P6 Championship
Girls – Duncan MacDougall Memorial Quaich (& Gold Medal)
Winner Alex Elliott Points 12
Runner–up (Silver Medal) Kayla Stuart Points 9

Boys PTA Trophy (& Gold Medal)
Winner George Pagan Points 17
Runner –up (Silver Medal) James Muir Points 14

P7 Championship
Girls – J.G. Mathieson Cup (& Gold Medal)
Winner Chloe Armour Points 15

Runner-up (Silver Medal) Lauren Gibson Points 13

Boys – Round Table Cup (& Gold Medal)

Winner Zander Craik Points 11
Runner-up (Silver Medal) Thomas Jackson Points 10

Girls Inter-School Relay (Medals) Winning Team Rockfield
Boys Inter-School Relay (Medals) Winning Team Rockfield

Clan Relay
Girls Winning Team Duart
Boys Winning Team Dunollie

Clan Championship
John Kermode Memorial Cup

Winning Clan Aros .

Clan Football

Winners

Clan Shinty
Winners Aros