Golf: members gather for presentation of prizes

Want to read more?

We value our content and our journalists, so to get full access to all your local news updated 7-days-a-week – PLUS an e-edition of the Oban Times – subscribe today for as little as 56 pence per week.

Already a subscriber?

 

Subscribe Now
Isle of Seil

MEMBERS of Isle of Seil Golf Club gathered at the home of Isobelle Smith for the annual presentation of the club’s silverware for the season 2017-2018. Most successful member was Geo Adam, who collected five trophies, followed closely by John Morgan, who collected four, and Ian Galloway, who picked up three.

Biggest cheer of the evening was for young Lewis Campbell, who won the Isle of Seil Boatyard Winter League Cup, his accumulated top eight scores resulting in victory over all the senior member competitors who also played throughout the winter in the league.

Trophy winners 2017/2018

Curly Cup – Mary Phillips; Salmon Centre Trophy – Geo Adam; JR Trophy – Ian Galloway; Captain’s Prize – Geo Adam; 28-hole Stableford Competition – Geo Adam; Highland Arts Burns Crystal Trophy – Geo Adam; Isle of Seil Sports Club Trophy – Gordon McColl; Campbell Cunningham Cup – John Morgan; Colin Campbell Monthly Medal Shield – Donna Campbell; Away Day Trophy – Geo Adam; Highland Arts Shortbread Cup – John Morgan; Graham Hunt Trophy – Ian Galloway; Ian Fullarton Memorial Trophy – John Morgan; Wrinkly Cup – Ian Galloway; Ne’er Day Trophy – Bill Clark; Winter Wednesday Stableford – John Morgan; Isle of Seil Boatyard Winter League Cup – Lewis Campbell

The trophies were presented by club captain Mary Phillips, who thanked the members for attending and Isobelle for once again hosting the event.

A quiz ‘How well do you know your golf club?’ proved very popular with the members, with John Taylor proving to be the most knowledgeable claiming the prize for most correct answers.

The members are now looking forward to May 5 when the club holds its open day welcoming non-golfers to come and give golf a try and golfers from other clubs to try the Seil course in a special five-hole Stableford competition for the Captain’s Invitation Shield.

Glencruitten

LEADING qualifiers for the Britannia Cup held at Glencruitten on Saturday were James Muir 62 – 2 = 60, Alan Garret 72 – 11 = 61, Alistair MacLean Jnr, Steven O’Rourke, Martin Rae and Colin Campbell with net 63.
On Saturday the Stokes Qualifier and Spring Eclectic round three takes place.

Taynuilt

CAPTAIN’S Prize second round played on April 22. 1 Alex Needham 76-14=62; 2 Robbie MacLarty 71-08=63; 3 Callum Munro 72-09=63.
Captain’s Prize 2018 winners 1 Mark Henricksen 63+65=128 Winner; 2 Alex Needham 69+62=131; 3 David Howie 67+65=132.

Read more about:

Related Articles