Crowds lap up sunny Skye at 140th Highland Games

Want to read more?

We value our content  and access to our full site is  only available on subscription. Your subscription entitles you to 7-day-a-week access to our website, plus a full digital copy of that week’s paper to read on your pc/mac or mobile device In addition your subscription includes access to digital archive copies from 2006 onwards

Already a subscriber?

 

Subscribe Now

More than 4,000 locals and visitors ascended on The Lump in Portree on Wednesday to watch the spectacle of the 140th Skye Highland Games.

Athletes, dancers, pipers, drummers and heavies turned up to the natural arena overlooking the bay to compete in the games while sailors took their boats to the waters around the harbour in the hope of winning the single race for all classes of yacht.

In glorious sunshine throughout most of the day, the event got off to a flying start with the crowds cheering on their local heroes in the field and piping competitions. The Highland Dancing events were well-attended with competitors taking part from around Scotland and as far away as New Zealand and the USA. Isle of Skye Pipe Band, along with French visitors Piperade SWPA and the Skye Youth Pipe Band, provided the rousing sounds of a massed pipe parade, while brave audience members teamed-up in the afternoon for a fun tug of war.

Heavies took to the field to provide the main attraction of the day and competitors, both local and from as far away as the Czech Republic and Poland, pitted their strength against each other in the traditional Highland competitions. Events included tossing the caber, putting the stone, throwing the hammer and hurling a 56lb weight over a high bar. At the end of the day, Bernisdale’s Martin Munsie won the Rosemary Nicolson Trophy for best competitor in local heavy events.

Best all-round local athlete was Ewen Bradley. Originally from Staffin, Ewen took home the Ronnie MacLean Memorial Cup for best all round local jumper; the Robertson Memorial Challenge Cup for the best all-round local athlete and the MacDonald of Seafield Cup for winner of local eight lap race.

The competitions ended with the Skye Hill Race, a 200-metre climb up Suidh Fhinn. Dean Nicolson from Portree took the Talisker Quaich for first local in the hill race while Uig’s Christina Rankin won the ladies race and the Dunvegan Castle Quaich for first local lady.

Honorary secretary of Skye Highland Games Allan Stewart said: ‘This year’s games were a great success. We had more than 4,000 people through the gate and, although this is not a record, was an excellent turn-out. We also had a good number of contestants in the heavy field events, which included some of the top athletes in Scotland.

‘The games take a lot of organising and commitment from our volunteers and we are very grateful to them for their help in the organisation and running of the event. We would also like to thank our sponsors for their generosity and everyone who turned up to support us: the competitors, the judges and the audience. We look forward to seeing you all next year.’

Results

Trophies: Piping – Dunvegan Medal – 1 Ian K MacDonald; Col. Jock MacDonald Clasp – Innes Smith; DR Allan MacDonald Challenge Cup for best all round open piper – Ian K MacDonald; Peter MacFarqhuar Challenge Star

Capt. Kemble Star for open march – Derek Midgley; MacBeath Parr Associates Cup: jig -Cameron Drummond; Alan Torrance Associates Cup: 6/8 march – Ian K MacDonald; Clan Donald Quaich (For under 18 Piobaireachd) – Finlay Cameron; Col. Jock MacDonald Viewfield Cup for local piobaireachd  – Malin Lewis, Bernisdale; Donnie MacKenzie Cup for local march – Over 16 -Rona Nicolson, Torvaig; Ewen MacKenzie Memorial Cup for local march – under 16 – Archie MacLean, Edinbane; Toronto Cup for best all round local piper -Archie MacLean, Edinbane; Dougie MacLeod Cup for best all round local piping (under 18) – Archie MacLean, Edinbane; Nicol Campbell Memorial Trophy – overall winner (local) light music Strathspey, Reel and Jig – Rona Nicolson, Torvaig; Highland Society of London £250 Cash Prize – Ian K MacDonald; Peter Beaton Memorial Cup – highest scoring pipe band member in local competitions on the field – Archie MacLean, Edinbane; Harlosh Trophy – most impressive  young (under 16) Piobaireachd player -Eosaph Caimbeul, Kyle; Bruce McGhie Memorial Cup – Local Light Music, Strathspey, Reel & Jig (under 16) – Eosaph Caimbeul, Kyle.

Trophies: Field and Athletic – Isle of Skye Estate Agency Trophy – for best competitor in open heavy events -Scott Rider, London; Rosemary Nicolson Trophy – for best competitor in local heavy events – Martin Munsie, Bernisdale; Ronnie MacLean Memorial Cup – for best all round local jumper – Ewen Bradley, Staffin;

Robertson Memorial Challenge Cup – Best all round local athlete – Ewen Bradley, Staffin; MacDonald of Seafield Cup – for winner of local eight lap race – Ewen Bradley, Staffin; Devlin Cup – Tug-of-War – Men – Kilmuir;  Emergency Services Cup – Tug-of-War – Women –  Staffin on the pull; Talisker Quaich – First Local in hill race – Dean Nicolson, Portree; Dunvegan Castle Quaich – First Local Lady in hill race – Christina Rankin, Uig; Jamie Hilleary Cup – Winner Hill Race – Chris Edis, Keswick

Tropies: Dancing – Caledonian MacBrayne Trophy – Best all round dancer (open) 13 years and under – Hannah Butchart, Stonehaven; Woodman Family Trophy – Best all round dancer (open) 15 years and under – Isla McKenzie, Fearn; Hugh Gillies Trophy – best all round dancer (open) 16 years and over – Laura Smith, Huntly; Rosemary and Alex McGuire Challenge Trophy – best overall open Highland Dancer -Isla McKenzie, Fearn.

Trophies: Sailing -Vice Admiral Sir Roderick MacDonald KBE Memorial Cup – sailing – Dermot Logan – Bayraider 20; Sandy Rankine Trophy – Best under 16 dingy crew – Chloe Urquhart, Portree; Scorrybreac Trophy – Best overall dingy crew – Chris Watley, Edinbane.

Open Piping Competitions – Dunvegan Medal – 1 Ian K MacDonald, 2 Nick Hudson, 3 Jamie Forrester; Clasp Competition – 1 Innes Smith, 2 Derek Midgley, 3 Ian K MacDonald; 6/8 Marches –

1 Ian K MacDonald, 2 Jamie Forrester, 3 Ben Duncan; Hornpipe & Jig – 1 Cameron Drummond, 2 Simon McKerrell, 3 Nick Hudson; Open March – 1 Derek Midgley,

2 Ian K MacDonald, 3 Jamie Forrester; Open Strathspey and Reel – 1 Simon McKerrell, 2 Ben Duncan, 3 Darrach Urquhart; Under 18 – Open Piobaireachd     – 1 Finlay Cameron, 2 Archie MacLean, 3 Martin MacRae; Under 18- Open March Strathspey and Reel –        1 Finlay Cameron, 2 Eosaph Caimbeul, 3 Archie MacLean.

Local Piping Competitions – Local Marches – Under 16 years – 1 Archie MacLean, Edinbane, 2 Declan Malloy, Staffin, 3 Eosaph Caimbeul, Kyle; Local Strathspey & Reel – Under 16 years – 1 Eosaph Caimbeul, Kyle, 2 Archie MacLean, Edinbane, 3 Declan Malloy, Staffin; Local Jigs – Under 16 years – 1 Archie MacLean, Edinbane, 2 Eosaph Caimbeul, Kyle, 3 Declan Malloy, Staffin;  Local Piobaireachd – Under 16 years – 1 Eosaph Caimbeul, Kyle, 2 Archie MacLean, Edinbane, 3 Declan Malloy, Staffin; Local Marches – 16 years and over – 1 Rona Nicolson, Torvaig, 2 Martin MacRae, Conchra, 3 Eilidh Beaton, Bernisdale; Local Strathspey and Reel – 16 years and over – 1 Rona Nicolson, Torvaig, 2 Malin Lewis, Bernisdale, 3 Martin MacRae, Conchra; Local Jigs – 16 years and over – 1 Rona Nicolson, Torvaig, 2 Malin Lewis, Bernisdale, 3 Martin MacRae, Conchra; Local Piobaireachd – 16 years and over – 1 Malin Lewis, Bernisdale, 2 Martin MacRae, Conchra;

Open Highland Dancing Competitions – Highland Fling (13 years and under)     – 1 Hannah Butchart, Stonehaven, 2 Scout Knigh, Huntly, 3 Innes MacKenzie, Fearn; Gillie Callum (13 years and under) – 1 Hannah Butchart, Stonehaven, 2 Innes MacKenzie, Fearn, 3 Scout Knigh, Huntly; Seann Triubhas (13 years and under) – 1 Hannah Butchart, Stonehaven, 2 Scout Knigh, Huntly, 3 Innes MacKenzie, Fearn; Reels (13 years and under) – 1 Scout Knigh, Huntly, 2 Innes MacKenzie, Fearn, 3 Hannah Butchart, Stonehaven;

Hornpipe (in costume – 13 years and under) – 1 Hannah Butchart, Stonehaven, 2

Innes MacKenzie, Fearn, 3 Lexi McLeod, Staffin; Irish Jig (in costume – 13 years and under) – 1 Scout Knigh, Huntly, 2 Innes MacKenzie, Fearn, 3 Abigail Brown, Canada; Highland Fling (15 years and under) – 1 Isla McKenzie, Fearn, 2 Georgina Andrew, Huntly, 3 Heather Mathieson, Falkirk; Gilllie Callum (15 years and under) – 1 Isla McKenzie, Fearn, 2 Georgina Andrew, Huntly, 3 Heather Mathieson, Falkirk; Seann Triubhas (15 years and under)  – 1 Georgina Andrew, Huntly, 2 Isla McKenzie, Fearn, 3 Gemma Taylor, Portree; Reels (15 years and under) – 1 Isla McKenzie, Fearn, 2 Georgina Andrew, Huntly, 3 Gemma Taylor, Portree; Hornpipe (in costume – 15 years and under) – 1 Isla McKenzie, Fearn, 2 Heather Mathieson, Falkirk, 3 Georgina Andrew, Huntly; Irish Jig (in costume – 15 years and under) – 1 Isla McKenzie, Fearn, 2 Georgina Andrew, Huntly, 3 Heather Mathieson, Falkirk;

Highland Fling (16 years and over) – 1 Darra Wood, Tain, 2 Laura Smith, Huntly,

3 Katrina Dempster, Huntly; Gillie Callum (16 years and over) – 1 Laura Smith, Huntly, 2 Darra Wood, Tain, 3= Rena MacDonald, New Zealand, 3= Katrina Dempster, Huntly; Seann Triubhas (16 years and over) – 1 Laura Smith, Huntly,

2 Darra Wood, Tain, 3 Rachel Gow, USA; Reels (16 years and over) – 1 Laura Smith, Huntly, 2 Rachel Gow, USA, 3= Katrina Dempster, Huntly, 3= Darra Wood, Tain; Hornpipe (in costume – 16 years and over) – 1 Rena MacDonald, New Zealand, 2 Laura Smith, Huntly, 3 Darra Wood, Tain; Irish Jig (in costume – 16 years and over) – 1 Darra Wood, Tain, 2 Laura Smith, Huntly, 3= Katrina Dempster, Huntly, 3= Rena MacDonald, New Zealand.

Open Field & Athletic – Putting the Stone – (light) – 1 Scott Rider, London, 2 Lucasz Wenta, Poland, 3 Vlad Tucacek, Czech Republic; Two Lap Race – Men – 1 Anthony Daffurn, Wishaw, 2 Ewen Bradley, Staffin, 3 Stewart Clark; Two Lap Race – Ladies – 1 Ellie Stone, Inverness, 2 Christina Rankin, Uig, 3 Coralie Heliot, Paris;

Eight Lap Race – Men – 1 Colin Welsh, 2 Ewen Bradley, Staffin, 3 Fraser Logan, Perth; Eight Lap Race – Ladies – 1 Christina Rankin, Uig, 2    Eleanor Ward, Preston, 3 Leanne Herron, New Castle; Putting the Stone (heavy) – 1 Scott Rider, London, 2 Vlad Tucacek, Czech Republic, 3 Lucasz Wenta, Poland; Throwing the Hammer – 1 Vlad Tucacek, Czech Republic, 2 Scott Rider, London, 3 Lucasz Wenta, Poland.

Throwing 28lb Weight (distance) – 1 Scott Rider, London, 2 Lucasz Wenta, Poland, 3 Vlad Tucacek, Czech Republic; Long Jump – 1 Anthony Daffurn, Wishaw, 2 Stewart Clark, 3 Ewen Bradley, Staffin; Throwing 56lb Weight (distance) – 1 Scott Rider, London, 2 Lucasz Wenta, Poland, 3 Sebastian Wenta, Poland; Four Lap Race – 1 Colin Welsh, 2 Ewen Bradley, Staffin, 3 Anthony Daffurn, Wishaw; Throwing 56lb Weight (over bar) – 1   Vlad Tucacek, Czech Republic, 2 Lucasz Wenta, Poland, 3= Sebastian Wenta, Poland , 3= Scott Rider, London; Hop, Step, Leap – 1 Anthony Daffurn, Wishaw, 2 Stewart Clark, 3  Ewen Bradley, Staffin ; Hill Race – Men – 1 Chris Edis, Keswick, 2 Carl Delaney, London, 3 Sam Steele, Cornwall; Hill Race – Ladies – 1 Christina Rankin, Uig, 2 Eleanor Ward, Preston, 3 Amy Royston, Huddersfield; High Jump – 1 Ewen Bradley, Staffin, 2 Lucasz Wenta, Poland, 3 Anthony Daffurn, Wishaw; Tossing the Caber – 1=Scott Rider, London, 1=Sebastian Wenta, Poland, 3 Vlad Tucacek, Czech Republic; Tug-of-War – Men – Nine Bottles of Whisky to Winning Team: Kilmuir; Nine Half-Bottles of Whisky to Second Team: Staffin; Tug-of-War – Women – Nine Bottles of Whisky to Winning Team:  Staffin on the pull.

Local Field & Athletic – Putting the Stone – 1 John MacKenzie, Portree, 2 Martin Munsie, Bernisdale, 3 Orrin MacDonnell, Staffin; High Jump – 1 Ewen Bradley, Staffin, 2 Tay MacLuskie, Dunvegan, 3 Angie MacPherson, Portree; Throwing the Hammer – 1 Garry Rankin, Uig, 2 Martin Munsie, Bernisdale, 3 Orrin MacDonnell, Staffin; Two Lap Race – 1 Ewen Bradley, Staffin, 2   John MacKenzie, Portree,

3= Joseph Lewa, Staffin, 3=Angie MacPherson, Portree;  Ladies Two Lap Race – Christina Rankin, Uig; 56lb Weight Over Bar – 1 Martin Munsie, Bernisdale, 2 Orrin MacDonnell, Staffin, 3 John MacKenzie, Portree; Eight Lap Race – 1 Ewen Bradley, Staffin, 2 Dean Nicolson, Portree, 3    Sandy Laing, Skeabost; Long Jump – 1 Ewen Bradley, Staffin, 2 Angie MacPherson, Portree, 3 Dean Nicolson, Portree.