Golf: results from around the clubs

Want to read more?

We value our content  and access to our full site is  only available on subscription. Your subscription entitles you to 7-day-a-week access to our website, plus a full digital copy of that week’s paper to read on your pc/mac or mobile device In addition your subscription includes access to digital archive copies from 2006 onwards

Already a subscriber?

 

Subscribe Now

Glencruitten

PHILLIP Murphy won the Glencruitten Centenary Trophy at Glencruitten at the weekend with a score of 62-2 = 60.
Martin Rae was runner-up with a score of 69-6 = 63, followed by Willie McAdam 69-5 = 64 and Jordan Campbell 74-10 = 64.
In the ladies’ section, the monthly medal scores were Louise MacLeod 87-30 = 57, Diane Colewell 77-15 = 62, Christine Cameron 86-22 = 64.
On Saturday the first round of the championship and the George Smith Trophy first round take place.

Taynuilt

THE GREGOR Cameron Consultancy Ltd-sponsored Trevor Allen Mixed Texas Scramble open competition was played at Taynuilt on Sunday June 11.
1 Donald MacVicar/Moira MavVicar (Taynuilt GC)/ Douglas Whyte (Lochgilphead GC): 63 – 07 = 56; 2 David Currie/Hilary Currie/Andy Ronald (all Taynuilt GC): 67 – 10 = 57; 3 Andrew Diggory/Alex Needham/Anne MacCalman (all Taynuilt GC): 63 – 06 = 57.
Longest drive at 1st/10th – Andy Ronald (Taynuilt GC); Longest drive at 7th/16th – Donna Campbell (Isle of Seil GC).
Nearest the pin at 3rd / 12th – Kevin Mills (Taynuilt GC); Nearest the pin at 6th / 15th: Hilary Currie (Taynuilt GC).

LADIES: Scratch championship – 1 Anne MacCalman 85; 2 Moira MacVicar 90; 3 Fiona McGlynn 92.
Medal – 1 Moira MacVicar 90-20-70– 2 Anne MacCalman 85-13-72; 3 Fiona McGlynn 92-17-75.

Islay

SUMMER league played Wednesday June 7 – 1 I Shaw 43 pts; 2 D Muir 42 pts; 3 R Shaw 39 pts. Css 69.
Islay Open played June 10 and 11. Gross scores – 1 D Muir 75+71=146; 2 M Wilson 81+71 =152; 3 S Johnston 80+75 =155.
Net scores – 1 D Muir 74+70 =144; 2 B Davies 75 +70 = 145; 3 I Marshall 69+ 77=146.

Inverarary

SUNSHINE brought a good turnout of competitors to Inveraray Golf Club for the June medal.
The fine weather held up for the duration of the competition and some great scores were posted.
Derek McCulloch led the way with an excellent net 65 to win by two from Iain MacDonald who shot a 67. Dougie Fraser had a strong 68 to finish in third.
The competition was a qualifier for the Scottish Golf National Club Championships and Derek and Iain will now go forward to represent the club in the regional final at Paisley Golf Club in September.

Tobermory

MEN’S section: June medal – 1 Calum MacLean, 74-13-61; 2 Paul Brown 71-07-64; 3 Lewis Brown 69-04-65.
Nine-hole stableford – 1 Paul Langhorn 23 points; 2 Paul Brown 18 points; 3 William MacCrone 18 points.

Dalmally

RESULTS from recent gents competitions at Dalmally Golf Club: McLure Cup round one – 1 W Dougal 64 (12); 2 G MacKechnie 66 (7); 3 G Wilson 70 (17).
Handicap championship round 1 – 1 J Tollan 64 (18); 2 G MacKechnie 70 (7); 3 J Livingstone 70 (13); Jim Livingstone (130) leads by five shots from Graeme MacKechnie going into final round.

Killin

LADIES greensomes open: Saturday June 3: Scratch 1 Suzanne Graham and Jolan Audsley (Pumpherston) 86 BIH; 2 Alex Glaister and Irene Reid (Muckhart) 86 BIH.
Handicap – 1 June McGrath and Maureen Beaumont (Crieff) 64.6; 2 Kate Paterson and Margaret Neilson (Stirling) 66.6; 3 Sheila Aitken (Killin) and Maureen Burton (Balbirnie Park) 69.8.
Killin Cup (best overall handicap) – June McGrath and Maureen Beaumont (Crieff) 64.6; Bridge of Lochay Salver (best local handicap) – Kay Dowling and Susan McRobbie 73.4; Dochart Trophy (best overall scratch) – Suzanne Graham and Jolan Audsley (Pumpherston) 86.
Nearest the pin in 2 – June McGrath and Maureen Beaumont (Crieff); Longest drive silver – Caroline Henderson (Aberfeldy); Longest drive bronze – Moreen Cromwell (Lanark).
Magic twos – Jean Faichney and Hilary Wheater (Killin); June Sutherland and Maud Marshall (Dalmally) Audrey Weaver and Moira Reilly (Killin).