Results from around the golf clubs

Want to read more?

We value our content  and access to our full site is  only available on subscription. Your subscription entitles you to 7-day-a-week access to our website, plus a full digital copy of that week’s paper to read on your pc/mac or mobile device In addition your subscription includes access to digital archive copies from 2006 onwards

Already a subscriber?

 

Subscribe Now

Fort William

On Tuesday May 16 the Campbell Homes medal was played with the following result: 1 Marc MacDonald net 67 (82 – 15); 2 Henry MacDonald net 73 (84 – 11); 3 David MacPherson net 77 (83 – 6).
Captain’s Prize: Saturday May 20 – 1 Davy Laing net 59 (76 – 17); 2 Dougie Duncan net 61 (71 – 10); 3 Graeme Worsdall net 64 (79 – 15).
Three clubs and a putter stableford: Sunday May 21 – 1 Martin Kerr 28 points; 2 Alex Stewart 26 points BIH; 3 John Ferguson 26 points.
Campbell Homes medal: Tuesday May 23 – 1 Neil Young net 68 (79 – 11); 2 Scott Lawrie net 75 (81 – 6); 3 Keith Duncan net 76 (85 – 9).
Alcan Foursomes: Saturday May 27 – 1 Brian Gillespie and David Martin net 62 (77 – 15); 2 Stewart Duncan and Ian Robertson net 65 (78 – 13); 3 Rusty Duncan and Willie McCann net 66 (79 – 13).
Campbell Homes Medal: Tuesday May 30 – 1 Alan Overend net 69 (81 – 12); 2 Peter Stewart net 73 (86 – 13); 3 David MacPherson net 74 (80 – 6).
Ladies: On Tuesday May 23 a 12-hole stabelford was played with the following result – 1 Ann Lovatt 22 points BIH; 2 Iona Cameron 22 points; 3 Kathleen Leitch 20 points.

Glencruitten

Leading qualifiers for the Handicap and Senior Championship held at Glencruitten on Saturday were Graham Whitelaw 70 – 12 = 58, Dugald MacLean 69 – 8 =61, Donald MacLennan 76 – 14 = 62, Graham MacColl 68 – 4 = 64, Alan Jamieson 76 – 12 = 64, Donald McGill 84 – 20 = 64.
The Glencruitten Centenary gents medal and monthly medal takes place on Saturday.

Taynuilt

Club Championship first round round played on Sunday June 4. Scratch – 1 David Howie 67; 2 Andy Ronald 69; 3 Donald MacVicar 70.
Handicap – 1 Alex Needham 78-17=61; 2 Donald MacLean 70-9=61; 3 Andy Ronald 69-7=62.

Ladies: handicap championship second round and medal 1 Moira MavVicar 87-20-67; 2 Fiona McGlynn 86-17-69; 3 Carol MacLarty 89-18-71.
Save the Children mixed foursomes – 1 Donald and Moira MacVicar 37 pts; 2 Andrew Diggory and Anne MacCalman 34 pts; 3 Ian MacMillan and Alice MacCalman 33pts.

Islay

Results: summer league played Wednesday May 31 – 1 I Farrell 42 pts; 2 S Cameron 35 pts; 3 D Gillies 3 pts. Css71.
June Medal played June 4 – 1 G Hamilton 78 – 8 net 70; 2 A Woodman 81 – 9 net 72; 3 D Gillies 85-12 net 73. Css 73.