West Ardnamurchan Show results

Want to read more?

We value our content  and access to our full site is  only available with a  subscription. Your subscription entitles you to 7-day-a-week access to our website, plus a full digital copy of that week’s paper to read on your pc/mac or mobile device In addition your subscription includes access to digital archive copies from 2006 onwards

Just want to read one issue? No problem you can subscribe for just one week (or longer if you wish)

Already a subscriber?

 

Subscribe Now
Connie MacLennan doing Highland dancing for the first year at the show.
Connie MacLennan doing Highland dancing for the first year at the show.

Junior sports: overall winner on points, GM MacMillan Quaich, Alan Curtis; junior hill race, Hill Race Cup, first boy home Finlay Peterson; junior hill race, Hill Race Cup, first girl home Eilidh Cameron; senior road race men, Glenborrodale Cup, John Stevenson; senior road race ladies, McConnell Salmon Challenge Cup, Julia Eberlen.

HEAVY EVENTS

Senior overall winner, Championship Cup, James Campbell; local heavy events, F MacDonald Cup, Ruaridh MacDougall; heavy events, junior boys, Selkirk Cup, Finlay Peterson; junior girls, Girl’s Cup, Camrie MacInnes.

BAKING, CRAFT AND GARDENING

Best baker, Baking Cup, Liz McLeod; best gardener, Angus Henderson Shield, Jill Blease; best crafter, WASS Prize, Irene MacKinnon.

PETS

Pet Parade, best pet, Callan Dubh.

AGRICULTURE

Blackface Sheep, home bred shearling, Branault Cup, Angus John Cameron; ewe lamb, Portuairk Cup, John Alec Cameron; champion sheep, Mingary Cup, Hughie MacLachlan; reserve champion, Plocaig Cup, John Alec Cameron, best group of sheep, West Ardnamurchan Shield, Angus John Cameron; Under 18 best blackface, Junior Cup, Iain and Cathie MacPhail, Alan Curtis; cross breed, ewe in milk, JD MacPhail Cup, Nan MacLachlan; ewe lambs, Jimmy the Shepherd Memorial Cup, Iain MacPhail; tup lambs, Bob MacWalters Trophy, Nan MacLachlan; champion cross breed, Lord Trent Cup, Nan MacLachlan; reserve champion, Alan MacLachlan Cup, Iain MacPhail; overall sheep champion, Alistair MacKenzie Cup, Hughie MacLachlan; crofter with most points, West Ardnamurchan Show Cup, John Alec Cameron; miscellaneous, best wool, Watson Seeds Prize, Chloe Curtis; fat lamb, Harbro Prize, Megan Curtis.