LOCHABER Provincial Mod’s first foray at a new venue a huge success

Photo by Anthony MacMilan

Want to read more?

We value our content and our journalists, so to get full access to all your local news updated 7-days-a-week – PLUS an e-edition of the Oban Times – subscribe today for as little as 56 pence per week.

Already a subscriber?

 

Subscribe Now
Photo by Anthony MacMilan
Photo by Anthony MacMilan

THE LOCHABER Provincial Mod’s first foray at a new venue was a huge success with the competition receiving an increase in quantity and quality when it comes to participants.
Fluent and learner categories received up to double the number of entrants with Kinlochleven and Ballachulish primary also schools being represented for the first time.
Taking place at the new Gaelic school in Fort William last Saturday, organisers of the music competition were delighted to receive competitors from near and far.
Linda Campbell said: ‘The Lochaber MOD was a great success.  It was held in Bun Sgoil Ghàidhlig Loch Abar, the new Gaelic school in Fort William.  Entries for all competitions were up on last year and it was good to have so many new names on the programme.  Competitors came from Inverness, Benbecula, Isle of Mull, Dingwall and from the Lochaber area.  The local Meur committee would like to thank everyone for making the Mod such a success.’

Results:

Solo Song:Lochaber Bard: 1 Catherine MacKinnon;Learner SoloSong Ladies: 1 Donna Dugdale;  Solo Song Ladies: 1 Fiona Cameron; Traditional Song Ladies:1 Catherine MacKinnon; Learner Traditional Song Ladies: 1 Donna Dugdale; Duet: 1Donna Dugdale and Natalie Livingstone; Choral: Rural Choir: 1 Coisir Ghaidhlig an Eilein Mhuileach; Choral: Area Choir:   1 Coisir Ghaidhlig Loch Abar; Choral:Open(Ladies):  1 Coisir Ghaidhlig an Eilein Mhuileach;Choral: Puirt -a-Beul: 1 Coisir Ghaidhlig Loch Abar, 2 Coisir Ghaidhlig an Eilein Mhuileach;  Fiddle Beginners: 1 Gracie Henderson, 2 Ruaraidh Drennan, 3 Erin Sharpe; Fiddle Intermediate: 1 Thea Robertson, 2 Faye MacKinnon; Fiddle Advanced:  1 Claire Frances MacNeil, 2 Alice Campbell, 3 William MacLeod; Fiddle Group: 1 Sgoil Chiuil LochAbar; Accordion Beginner:1 Arran Stephen; Accordion Intermediate: 1 Lucy MacIntyre; Clarsach Intermediate: 1 Breagha Dunbar, 2 Aine O’Rua, 3  Faye MacKinnon; U 10yrs Chanter: 1 Grace Kelman, 2 Abbi Morgan, 3 Ava MacDonald; 10 -13yrs Chanter: 1 Ruaraidh Drennan; Bagpipes Novice:  1 Laura Robertson; U15yrs Piobaireachd:  1 Calum Dunbar; U 15yrs Slow Air/6/8 March: 1 Calum Dunbar;  U 15yrs MSR: 1 Calum Dunbar; U 18yrs Piobaireachd:   1 Calum Craib, 2 Hamish Drennan; U 18yrs SlowAir/6/8 March: 1 Calum Craib, 2 Hamish Drennan, 3 Megan Campbell; U 18yrs MSR:  1 Calum Craib, 2 Megan Campbell, 3 Hamish Drennan; Open Jig: 1 Calum Craib, 2 Hamish Drennan, 3 Calum Dunbar;

7 – 8 yrs Fluent Conversation: 1 Owen MacRaild, 2 Murdo Morrison, 3 Calum Archie Mackinnon; 7 – 8 yrs Fluent recitation: 1 Owen MacRaild; 7-8yrs Fluent Solo Song: 1Owen MacRaild, 2 Calum Archie Mackinnon, 3 Murdo Morrison; 5-6yrs Learner Conversation: 1 Findlay Robertson, 2 Aiyanna Liddle, 3Connor MacLean; 7-8yrs Learner Conversation:1 Emma MacColl, 2 Evie Shaw, 3 Ronnie MacLean; 5-6yrs Learner Recitation: 1 James MacRaild, 2 Ava Cavaye, 3 Saffaya Liddle; 7-8 yrs Learner Recitation:1 Lily Robertson, 2 Emma MacColl, 3 Ruaraidh MacDonald; 5-6yrs Learner Solo Song; 1 James MacRaild, 2 David Rodgers, 3 Eliza Moffat; 7-8yrs Learner Solo Song: 1 Emma MacColl, 2 Ruby Weir, 3 Ronnie MacLean; 9-10yrs Fluent Conversation:1Regan Rodgers,2 Orla Morrison, 3 Alexander MacDonell; 11-12yrs Fluent Conversation: 1 Annie Sine NicNill,2 Laura Robertson, 3 Aine O’Rua;  9-10yrs Fluent Recitation: 1 Alexander MacDonell, 2  Ciara MacDonald, 3 Regan Rodgers; 11-12yrs Fluent Recitation: 1 Laura Robertson, 2 Annie Sine NicNill; 9-10yrs Fluent Solo Song Girls: 1 Regan Rodgers, 2 Orla Morrison, 3 Skye Liddle; 11-12yrs Fluent Solo Song Girls: 1 Laura Robertson, 2 Flora Stevenson, 3 Annie Sine NicNill; 9-10yrs Fluent Solo Song Boys: 1 Arran Stephen, 2 Seumas Stevenson, 3 Shane O’Rua; 11-12yrs Fluent Solo Song Boys: 1 Liam Morrison, 2 Calum Mews; 9-10yrs Learner Recitation: 1 Adam Minnis, 2 John Lander, 3 = Callum MacLean and Emily Duffy; 11-12yrs Learner Recitation: 1 Cheyenne Palethorpe, 2 Blair Nicolson, 3 Lucy Fullerton; 9-10yrs Learner Solo Song Girls: 1Gracie Henderson; 11-12yrs Learner Solo Song Girls: 1 Natalie Byrne, 2 Ellie MacKay, 3 Ellie MacPherson;  9-10yrs Learner Solo Song Boys: 1 Michael O’Meara, 2 Aiden O’Meara;  11-12yrs Learner Solo Song Boys: 1 Stuart Petrie; U13yrs Fluent Traditional Song Girls: 1 Laura Robertson, 2 Faye MacKinnon, 3 = Annie Sine NicNill and Flora Stevenson; U13yrs Fluent Tradional Song Boys: 1 Calum Archie Mackinnon; U13yrs Choral Unison: 1 Coisir BSGLA:   U13yrs Choral Puit-a-Beul: 1st Coisir BSGLA;

U13yrs Fluent Duet: 1 Faye MacKinnon /Aine O’Rua; U13yrs Learner Choral Puirt-a-Beul: 1 Lochyside RC Primary, 2 Caol Primary; U13yrs Learner Duet: 1 Natalie Byrne / Emma Campbell;  U13yrs Drama: 1 BSGLA P4-7, 2 BSGLA P3-4; Action Song: 1 BSGLA P1-2, 2 Spean Bridge P2, 3=  BSGLA P3-4  and  Lochyside RC Primary; Action Song Nursery: 1 Banavie Nursery; 13-15yrs Traditional Song Girls: 1 Claire Frances MacNeil; 16-18yrs Solo Song Girls: 1 Hannah Calder;

U19yrs Solo Song: 1Hannah Clader.

 

Photos by Anthony MacMilan